SEASON:

2017 TEAM BID SHEET

UT Dallas -- Daniel Becker and Brandon Johnson

SECTION I: CONTACT INFORMATION

Item Data
SchoolUT Dallas
Debater OneDaniel Becker
Debater TwoBrandon Johnson
Director and CoachesScott Herndon, Todd Jordan, Phil Samuels, Matt Munday

section II: tabular summary

Round robin and JV results do not count in prelim totals but appear separately. Elim rounds are counted as win/loss and not as ballot counts. Elim byes and closeouts are not included in elim win totals.

RECORD of debaters as a team

Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quars Semis Finals Total
UMKC Baby Jo MemorialOpen17-Sep-20164-44-4
UMW Debate TournamentOpen15-Oct-20165-3LLL5-4
61st Annual George R R Pflaum Debate TournamentOpen21-Oct-20164-2WWWWWLLLL6-3
The Jesuit Gonzaga UniversityOpen Policy29-Oct-20161-51-5
UCO Joe C Jackson TournamentOpen04-Nov-20164-2WLL4-3
Franklin R Shirley Classic at Wake ForestShirley Debates19-Nov-20163-53-5
Fear and Loathing in DallasOpen03-Jan-20173-33-3
William DeMougeot DebatesOpen06-Jan-20173-33-3
Bear Shock Wichita StateOPEN21-Jan-20174-3LLL4-4
Owen L Coon Memorial Debates at NorthwesternOpen04-Feb-20174-44-4
NDT District III MACD3 Qualifier17-Feb-20174-4WLL4-5
71st National Debate Tournament at KUOpen23-Mar-20172-62-6

SUMMARY of record as a team

Item Summary Percent
A1. Prelim Record41-4448.24%
A2. Elim Record2-528.57%
B. Round Robins0-00%
C. JV/Novice0-00%
C. Total Record43-4946.74%

RECORD OF INDIVIDUAL DEBATERS WITH OTHER COLLEAGUES

Daniel Becker with other colleagues

Colleague Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quarters Semis Finals Total

Brandon Johnson with other colleagues

Colleague Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quarters Semis Finals Total

section III: Total record of debaters

Participant(s) Breakdown Record Percent
Daniel BeckerA1. Prelim record41-4448.24%
Daniel BeckerA2. Elim record2-528.57%
Daniel BeckerB. Round Robins0-00%
Daniel BeckerC. JV/Novice0-00%
Daniel BeckerD. Total Record43-4946.74%
Brandon JohnsonA1. Prelim record41-4448.24%
Brandon JohnsonA2. Elim record2-528.57%
Brandon JohnsonB. Round Robins0-00%
Brandon JohnsonC. JV/Novice0-00%
Brandon JohnsonD. Total Record43-4946.74%

section IV: INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS

One asterisk (*) indicates an opponent who cleared. Honors are supplied by applicants and do not draw from the database.

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS AS A TEAM

UMKC Baby Jo Memorial -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffWUniversity of Kansas -- Zach Atkins and Kara Fort
2NegWGeorge Mason University -- Michelle Thomas and Austin Oliver
3AffLOklahoma -- Jazmine Pickens and Taylor Sanchez*
4NegLWichita State University -- Nick O'Donnell and Daniel Saunders*
5NegWKansas City Kansas CC -- Dylan Willett and Ben Williams
6AffWUniversity of Iowa -- Henry Wright and Spencer Roetlin
7NegLOklahoma -- Nicolas Juarez and Darius White*
8AffLBinghamton University -- Jason Smith and Thomas Buttgereit*
Prelims:4-4
Elims:0-0
Total:4-4
UMW Debate Tournament -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWJames Madison University -- Luke Montiero and Cecilia Cerja
2AffLWake Forest University -- Nate Nys and DJ Williams*
3NegWJames Madison University -- Ryan Cooper and Fernando Gamboa
4AffLMinnesota -- Rohit Asirvatham and Teja Leburu*
5AffWWake Forest University -- Brandon Sumner and Akshay Bapat
6NegLUniversity of Mary Washington -- Gabe Lewis and Parker Coon*
7NegWUniversity of Washington -- Dylan Thomas and Keanan Taute
8AffWJames Madison University -- Adam Deihl and Sarah Conroy*
QuarNegLLLWake Forest University -- Nate Nys and DJ Williams*
Prelims:5-3
Elims:0-1
Total:5-4
61st Annual George R R Pflaum Debate Tournament -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffWConcordia College -- Blaize Depass and Never Rose*
2NegLBaylor University -- Simon Sheaff and Alaina Walberg*
3NegWMissouri State University -- Caitlyn Wicks and Jake West
4AffWMissouri State University -- Gabe Morrison and Mikayla Dickerson
5AffWUniversity of Kansas -- Tyler Woodcock and Lainey Schrag*
6NegLUniversity of Central Oklahoma -- Kris Colen and Grant Colquitt*
OctasNegWWWUniversity of Kansas -- Tyler Woodcock and Lainey Schrag*
QuartersAffWWLBaylor University -- Simon Sheaff and Alaina Walberg*
SemisNegLLLBaylor University -- Alden Conner and Alec Ramsey*
Prelims:4-2
Elims:2-1
Total:6-3
The Jesuit Gonzaga University -- Open Policy
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
RD 1AffLGeorge Mason University -- Isaac Brown and Gerrit Hansen*
RD 2NegLUniversity of Mary Washington -- Gabe Lewis and Parker Coon
RD 3NegLDartmouth College -- Dominika Cornejo and Duncan McCallum
RD 4AffWTexas -- Jesse Keleman and Conor McKinley
RD 5NegLGonzaga University -- Paige Spraker and Dillon Johnson
RD 6AffLOklahoma -- Brittany Plange and Natasha Sebunya
Prelims:1-5
Elims:0-0
Total:1-5
UCO Joe C Jackson Tournament -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
Round 1AffLJohnson County Community College -- Arriq Singleton and Isabel Engelbert*
Round 2NegWKansas State -- Sam Smith and Thomas Ford
Round 3AffLKansas State -- Alonso Pena and Raushaid Penn*
Round 4NegWMissouri State University -- Gabe Morrison and Mikayla Dickerson
Round 5AffWMissouri State University -- Caitlyn Wicks and Brenden Brower
Round 6NegWUniversity of Kansas -- Kara Fort and Zoe Crater
OctasAffWLLBaylor University -- Simon Sheaff and Alaina Walberg*
Prelims:4-2
Elims:0-1
Total:4-3
Franklin R Shirley Classic at Wake Forest -- Shirley Debates
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
RD 1AffWUniversity of Central Florida -- Louis Dor and Joseph Tracy
RD 2NegLUniversity of Kansas -- Will Katz and Chris Fry*
RD 3NegLUniversity of Georgia -- Nathan Rice and Johnnie Stupek
RD 4AffLUniversity of Missouri - Kansas City -- Minha Jutt and Michael Hauschildt
RD 5AffWUniversity of Rochester -- Ben Morbeck and Brianna Terrell
RD 6NegLHarvard -- Michelle Borbon and Kate Gehling
RD 7NegWMissouri State University -- Caitlyn Wicks and Kylee Evans
RD 8AffLRutgers-Newark University -- Chaz Wyche and Andres Monclut*
Prelims:3-5
Elims:0-0
Total:3-5
Fear and Loathing in Dallas -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffWUniversity of Missouri - Kansas City -- Jaedon Kroger and Antonia Scott*
2NegWBaylor University -- Thayer Walmsley and Alec Ramsey
3NegLUniversity of Wyoming -- Spencer Culver and Carter Henman
4AffWUniversity of Houston -- Jessica Spiehler and Katherine Polkinghorne
5AffLTexas -- Jesse Keleman and Conor McKinley*
6NegLConcordia College -- Blaize Depass and Never Rose*
Prelims:3-3
Elims:0-0
Total:3-3
William DeMougeot Debates -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffWTexas -- Eli Barrish and Pia Sen
2NegLWichita State University -- Jamie Welch and Riley Crane*
3NegWGeorgia State University -- Nadia Hussein and Aurelia Williams
4AffLUniversity of Kansas -- Julia Henry and Zoe Crater*
5NegWUniversity of Wyoming -- Yumasie Hellebuick and Brent Lamb
6AffLUniversity of Kansas -- Colton Glasscock and Spencer Sosalla-Bahr*
Prelims:3-3
Elims:0-0
Total:3-3
Bear Shock Wichita State -- OPEN
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffWMissouri State University -- Mikayla Dickerson and Kylee Evans
2NegLUniversity of Missouri - Kansas City -- Jaedon Kroger and Antonia Scott*
3NegWTexas -- Gustavo Alonzo and Pia Sen
4AffLUniversity of Missouri - Kansas City -- Minha Jutt and Michael Hauschildt
5NegWUniversity of Kansas -- Kara Fort and Nick Schroeder
6AffLWichita State University -- Jamie Welch and Riley Crane*
7AffWUniversity of Wyoming -- Yumasie Hellebuick and Brent Lamb
OctasNegLLLWichita State University -- Jamie Welch and Riley Crane*
Prelims:4-3
Elims:0-1
Total:4-4
Owen L Coon Memorial Debates at Northwestern -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
RD 1AffLGeorge Mason University -- Isaac Brown and Gerrit Hansen
RD 2NegWUniversity of Pittsburgh -- Ryan Katz and Jacob Lee
RD 3AffLEmory University -- Mike Demers and Wendell Phillips
RD 4NegLUniversity of Kansas -- Jacob Hegna and Henry Walter*
RD 5AffWPuget Sound -- Cooper Price and Hannah Ritner
RD 6NegLDartmouth College -- Dominika Cornejo and Duncan McCallum
RD 7NegWMissouri State University -- Jake West and Gabe Morrison
RD 8AffWHarvard -- Zach Mohamed and Elizabeth Cordoves
Prelims:4-4
Elims:0-0
Total:4-4
NDT District III MAC -- D3 Qualifier
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegLUniversity of Central Oklahoma -- Derek Hilligoss and Jasmine Stidham
2AffWJohnson County Community College -- Gregory Choong and Megan Keil
3AffLUniversity of Central Oklahoma -- Kris Colen and L Moore
4NegLMissouri State University -- Caitlyn Wicks and Mikayla Dickerson
5AffLUniversity of Missouri - Kansas City -- Jaedon Kroger and Antonia Scott*
6NegWKansas City Kansas CC -- John O'Connor and Never Rose
7AffWKansas City Kansas CC -- Dylan Willett and Ben Williams
8NegWJohnson County Community College -- Arriq Singleton and Isabel Engelbert
RUNOFFSNegWLLUniversity of Missouri - Kansas City -- Jaedon Kroger and Antonia Scott*
Prelims:4-4
Elims:0-1
Total:4-5
71st National Debate Tournament at KU -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
Round 1NegLLLRutgers-Newark University -- Luis Carrera and Chaz Wyche
Round 2AffWLLUniversity of Georgia -- Nathan Rice and Johnnie Stupek*
Round 3NegLLLJames Madison University -- Nathan Buchholz and Joey Konrad
Round 4AffWWLGeorgetown -- Brandon Kelley and Victor Li
Round 5AffLLLDartmouth College -- Gaurav Varma and Anuj Varma
Round 6NegLLLBaylor University -- Andrew Barron and Alden Conner
Round 7AffWWLTrinity University -- Austen Yorko and Drew Sposeep
Round 8NegLLLMichigan State University -- Lena Grossman and Christian Rodriguez
Prelims:2-6
Elims:0-0
Total:2-6

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS FOR Daniel Becker

None

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS FOR Brandon Johnson

None