SEASON:

2017 TEAM BID SHEET

University of Nevada Las Vegas -- Jerrell Berrios and Ember Smith

SECTION I: CONTACT INFORMATION

Item Data
SchoolUniversity of Nevada Las Vegas
Debater OneJerrell Berrios
Debater TwoEmber Smith
Director and CoachesJacob Thompson, Matthew Jallits, Tyler Snelling, Christian Ogata, Roman Kezios, Matt Gomez, Rylee Taylor, Jerrell Berrios, Reece Likeke, Jeffrey Horn, Kevin Carrera, Tom Gliniecki, Darrian Carroll, Jada Stinnett, Ember Smith

section II: tabular summary

Round robin and JV results do not count in prelim totals but appear separately. Elim rounds are counted as win/loss and not as ballot counts. Elim byes and closeouts are not included in elim win totals.

RECORD of debaters as a team

Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quars Semis Finals Total
D1 NDT Qualifier and Pacific ChampionshipsOpen25-Feb-20175-1WWWLLL6-2

SUMMARY of record as a team

Item Summary Percent
A1. Prelim Record5-183.33%
A2. Elim Record1-150.00%
B. Round Robins0-00%
C. JV/Novice0-00%
C. Total Record6-275.00%

RECORD OF INDIVIDUAL DEBATERS WITH OTHER COLLEAGUES

Jerrell Berrios with other colleagues

Colleague Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quarters Semis Finals Total
Christian OgataGeorgia State UniversityOPEN17/Sep/20164-44-4
Christian Ogata4th annual Mukai College Classic at Weber StateMukai Open01/Oct/20164-44-4
Reece AguilarSun Devil InvitationalOpen14/Oct/20164-2WWWLLL5-3
Christian OgataThe Jesuit Gonzaga UniversityOpen Policy29/Oct/20163-33-3
Christian OgataFranklin R Shirley Classic at Wake ForestShirley Debates19/Nov/20164-44-4
Christian OgataUSC Alan Nichols Tournament Open Policy03/Jan/20172-42-4
Christian OgataKathryn Klassic Winter Debate Tournament at CSU FullertonOpen07/Jan/20173-33-3
Matt GomezSouthwestern College Hannie Shaft TournamentHannie Open21/Jan/20175-1WWWWWW7-1
Christian OgataCross Examination Debate Assocation National TournamentOpen17/Mar/20175-3WWLLLL6-4

Ember Smith with other colleagues

Colleague Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quarters Semis Finals Total
Jada StinnettGolden Gate Season OpenerOpen23/Sep/20164-24-2
Jada Stinnett4th annual Mukai College Classic at Weber StateMukai Open01/Oct/20164-44-4
Jada StinnettSun Devil InvitationalOpen14/Oct/20163-33-3
Jada StinnettThe Jesuit Gonzaga UniversityOpen Policy29/Oct/20161-51-5
Jada StinnettUSC Alan Nichols Tournament Open Policy03/Jan/20172-42-4
Jada StinnettKathryn Klassic Winter Debate Tournament at CSU FullertonOpen07/Jan/20171-41-4

section III: Total record of debaters

Participant(s) Breakdown Record Percent
Jerrell BerriosA1. Prelim record39-2957.35%
Jerrell BerriosA2. Elim record5-362.50%
Jerrell BerriosB. Round Robins0-00%
Jerrell BerriosC. JV/Novice0-00%
Jerrell BerriosD. Total Record44-3257.89%
Ember SmithA1. Prelim record20-2346.51%
Ember SmithA2. Elim record1-150.00%
Ember SmithB. Round Robins0-00%
Ember SmithC. JV/Novice0-00%
Ember SmithD. Total Record21-2446.67%

section IV: INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS

One asterisk (*) indicates an opponent who cleared. Honors are supplied by applicants and do not draw from the database.

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS AS A TEAM

D1 NDT Qualifier and Pacific Championships -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWCal State Fullerton -- Isaiah Salgado and Nicolette Bencito
2AffWWeber State University -- Bianca Morales and Salma Medina
3AffWWeber State University -- Tommy Mounarath and Hannah Wilson
4NegLArizona State -- Bren Ram and Ryan Ferdowsian*
5AffWUniversity of Washington -- Rebecca Petrone and Alec Bellis
6NegWUniversity of Southern California -- Srividya Dasaraju and Zane Dille
SFAffWWWCal State Fullerton -- Mariela Garcia and Raul Ruano*
FAffLLLArizona State -- Bren Ram and Ryan Ferdowsian*
Prelims:5-1
Elims:1-1
Total:6-2

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS FOR Jerrell Berrios

Georgia State University -- OPEN
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWUniversity of Michigan -- Lukas Taylor and Samuel Ungerleider
2AffLUniversity of Kentucky -- Dan Bannister and Anthony Trufanov*
3AffLEmory University -- Jaden Lessnick and Zahir Shaikh
4NegLMichigan State University -- Wayne Campbell and Andrew Impastato
5AffLPuget Sound -- Kathryn Queirolo and Madyson Frank
6NegWIndiana University -- Nick Gallina and Cameron Dehmlow Dunne
7AffWWayne State University -- Jenny Anton and Kristina Curtiss
8NegWUniversity of California, Berkeley -- Manu Meel and Emily Chen
Prelims:4-4
Elims:0-0
Total:4-4
4th annual Mukai College Classic at Weber State -- Mukai Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffWWeber State University -- Crystal Hall and David Rawle*
2NegLUniversity of California, Berkeley -- Nathan Fleming and Adam Martin
3NegLUniversity of California, Berkeley -- Michael Obuchi and Young Park*
4AffWWeber State University -- Adrian Raso and Hannah Wilson
5NegWUniversity of Wyoming -- Spencer Culver and Carter Henman
6AffLUniversity of Iowa -- Tyler Shearer and Spencer Roetlin
7AffLUniversity of Missouri - Kansas City -- Brennan Schartz and Antonia Scott
8NegWUniversity of Wyoming -- Yumasie Hellebuick and Brent Lamb
Prelims:4-4
Elims:0-0
Total:4-4
Sun Devil Invitational -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWTexas -- Sophie Wilczynski and Barrett Blaker*
2AffWUnited States Military Academy -- Quanzel Caston and Isabella Minter
3AffWJohnson County Community College -- Arriq Singleton and Isabel Engelbert*
4NegLGonzaga University -- James Elias and Sam Basler*
5AffWOklahoma -- Rob Wyde and Chandler Hiatt*
6NegLTexas -- Emma Pabst and Rikki Bleiweiss*
OFAffWalked Over Bye or closeout
QFAffWWWGonzaga University -- James Elias and Sam Basler*
SFNegLLLWeber State University -- Misty Tippets and Kinsee Gaither*
Prelims:4-2
Elims:1-2
Total:5-4
The Jesuit Gonzaga University -- Open Policy
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
RD 1AffLGeorgetown -- Ezra Louvis and Natalie Knez*
RD 2NegWUniversity of Wyoming -- Yumasie Hellebuick and Brent Lamb
RD 3AffLUniversity of Mary Washington -- Gabe Lewis and Parker Coon
RD 4NegLDartmouth College -- Katie Carithers and Reid Funston
RD 5AffWDartmouth College -- Joseph Estrada and Andrew Xiang
RD 6NegWUniversity of Washington -- Michael Elizondo and Zach Maghirang
Prelims:3-3
Elims:0-0
Total:3-3
Franklin R Shirley Classic at Wake Forest -- Shirley Debates
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
RD 1NegLUniversity of Kentucky -- Amar Adam and Theo Noparstak*
RD 2AffWStanford University -- Ani Prabhu and Tony Hackett
RD 3AffWUniversity of Missouri - Kansas City -- Jaedon Kroger and Antonia Scott
RD 4NegWTexas -- Emma Pabst and Rikki Bleiweiss*
RD 5NegLUniversity of Kansas -- Jacob Hegna and Henry Walter*
RD 6AffLTrinity University -- Austen Yorko and Drew Sposeep
RD 7AffWWayne State University -- Jenny Anton and Kristina Curtiss
RD 8NegLCornell -- David Rooney and Gabriella Knight
Prelims:4-4
Elims:0-0
Total:4-4
USC Alan Nichols Tournament -- Open Policy
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffLUniversity of Kansas -- Chris Birzer and Mac Cook
2NegWCalifornia State University, Long Beach -- Elizabeth Pavlath and Danielle Broadway
3NegLHarvard -- Michelle Borbon and Kate Gehling
4AffLUniversity of Michigan -- Jacob Goldschlag and Caitlin Walrath
5NegWIndiana University -- Ben Tally and Zach Novicoff
6AffLUniversity of California, Berkeley -- Michael Obuchi and Young Park
Prelims:2-4
Elims:0-0
Total:2-4
Kathryn Klassic Winter Debate Tournament at CSU Fullerton -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWEmory University -- Mike Demers and Wendell Phillips
2AffWGeorgetown -- Jonathan Gibson and Victor Li
3AffLOklahoma -- Nicolas Juarez and Darius White*
4NegLMinnesota -- Rohit Asirvatham and Teja Leburu*
5AffLHarvard -- Lev Asimow and Manny Medrano*
6NegWBinghamton University -- Roberto Montero and Jia (Anita) Pan
Prelims:3-3
Elims:0-0
Total:3-3
Southwestern College Hannie Shaft Tournament -- Hannie Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffWCal State Fullerton -- Isaiah Salgado and Ernie Ramirez
2NegLArizona State -- Bren Ram and Ryan Ferdowsian*
3AffWSouthwestern College -- Jorje Castillo and Arantxa Calles
4NegWWeber State University -- Tommy Mounarath and Hannah Wilson*
5NegWUniversity of Southern California -- Srividya Dasaraju and Zane Dille*
6AffWGonzaga University -- James Elias and Sam Basler*
OFAffWalked Over Bye or closeout
QFAffByeUniversity of Nevada Las Vegas -- Rylee Taylor and Jada Stinnett*
SFAffWWWArizona State -- Bren Ram and Ryan Ferdowsian*
FNegWWWGonzaga University -- James Elias and Sam Basler*
Prelims:5-1
Elims:2-2
Total:7-3
Cross Examination Debate Assocation National Tournament -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegLUniversity of Kansas -- Will Katz and Chris Fry*
2AffLLiberty University -- Amanda Dabney and Timothy Byram
3AffWCornell -- Joshua Mensah and Basia Van Buren
4NegWKansas City Kansas CC -- Dylan Willett and Ben Williams
5NegWUniversity of Iowa -- Brooke Kimbrough and Coco Christophersen*
6AffWUniversity of Rochester -- Cedric Bonsol and Tobi Abubakare
7AffLCornell -- David Rooney and Gabriella Knight*
8NegWEmporia State University -- Ried Warma and Alex Rickard
TripsAffWalked Over Bye or closeout
DblsAffWWLRutgers-Newark University -- Luis Carrera and Chaz Wyche*
OctsNegLLLTowson University -- Abbie Booker and Monica Medeiros*
Prelims:5-3
Elims:1-2
Total:6-5

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS FOR Ember Smith

Golden Gate Season Opener -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffLCal State Fullerton -- Skyler Harris and Eric Johnston*
2NegWUniversity of California, Berkeley -- John Spurlock and Michael Greenbury
3AffWCal State Fullerton -- Mariela Garcia and Raul Ruano
4NegWSan Francisco State University -- Donte Buchanan and Jontae Henry
5AffLTexas -- Sarah Cheung and Conor McKinley*
6NegWTexas -- Hunter Jones and Pia Sen
Prelims:4-2
Elims:0-0
Total:4-2
4th annual Mukai College Classic at Weber State -- Mukai Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWUniversity of Missouri - Kansas City -- Jaedon Kroger and Parker Mitchell
2AffWWeber State University -- Adrian Raso and Hannah Wilson
3NegLWeber State University -- Misty Tippets and Kinsee Gaither*
4AffLBinghamton University -- Jefferey Yan and James Allan*
5NegWUniversity of Wyoming -- Yumasie Hellebuick and Brent Lamb
6AffLGonzaga University -- James Elias and Sam Basler*
7AffLKansas State -- Alonso Pena and Raushaid Penn
8NegWWeber State University -- Bianca Morales and David Astel
Prelims:4-4
Elims:0-0
Total:4-4
Sun Devil Invitational -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWWeber State University -- Crystal Hall and David Rawle
2AffLTexas -- Emma Pabst and Rikki Bleiweiss*
3AffWUniversity of Wyoming -- Yumasie Hellebuick and Brent Lamb
4NegLGonzaga University -- Lauren Johnson and Logan McRoberts
5AffLGonzaga University -- James Elias and Sam Basler*
6NegWTexas -- Jesse Keleman and Conor McKinley
Prelims:3-3
Elims:0-0
Total:3-3
The Jesuit Gonzaga University -- Open Policy
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
RD 1AffLWake Forest University -- Mac Cronin and Varun Reddy
RD 2NegLUniversity of California, Berkeley -- Michael Obuchi and Young Park
RD 3NegWUniversity of Washington -- Alec Bellis and Ethan Unger
RD 4AffLTexas -- Emma Pabst and Rikki Bleiweiss
RD 5NegLUniversity of Wyoming -- Yumasie Hellebuick and Brent Lamb
RD 6AffLIndiana University -- Nick Gallina and Cameron Dehmlow Dunne
Prelims:1-5
Elims:0-0
Total:1-5
USC Alan Nichols Tournament -- Open Policy
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegLLiberty University -- Rakeem Robinson and Jeleesa Omala
2AffLHarvard -- Zach Mohamed and Kai Trepka*
3NegWMIT Policy Debate -- Linda Gong and Zack Schnall
4AffLUniversity of Michigan -- Dustin Meyers-Levy and Tommy Donovan*
5AffLBinghamton University -- Roberto Montero and Jia (Anita) Pan
6NegWBinghamton University -- Ryan Martin and Elyssa Alfieri
Prelims:2-4
Elims:0-0
Total:2-4
Kathryn Klassic Winter Debate Tournament at CSU Fullerton -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffLHarvard -- Lev Asimow and Manny Medrano*
2NegLUniversity of California, Berkeley -- Michael Obuchi and Young Park
3AffByeTexas -- Alex Stransky
4NegLBaylor University -- Andrew Barron and Alden Conner
5NegLEmory University -- Mollie Fiero and Camila Reed-Guevara
6AffWSouthwestern College -- Jorje Castillo and Arantxa Calles
Prelims:1-5
Elims:0-0
Total:1-5