SEASON:

2017 TEAM BID SHEET

Minnesota -- Rohit Asirvatham and Teja Leburu

SECTION I: CONTACT INFORMATION

Item Data
SchoolMinnesota
Debater OneRohit Asirvatham
Debater TwoTeja Leburu
Director and CoachesDavid Cram Helwich, Matt Struth, Avi Munoz, Al Hiland

section II: tabular summary

Round robin and JV results do not count in prelim totals but appear separately. Elim rounds are counted as win/loss and not as ballot counts. Elim byes and closeouts are not included in elim win totals.

RECORD of debaters as a team

Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quars Semis Finals Total
Georgia State UniversityOPEN17-Sep-20165-3LLL5-4
Kentucky College Tournament Open28-Sep-20164-44-4
UMW Debate TournamentOpen15-Oct-20166-1
(1 bye)
Walked Over LLL6-2
The Jesuit Gonzaga UniversityOpen Policy29-Oct-20163-33-3
Clarion ADA Fall ChampionshipOpen18-Nov-20165-1WWWWWW7-1
Hurricane Debates at the University of MiamiOpen03-Jan-20177-2WWLWWWLLL9-3
Kathryn Klassic Winter Debate Tournament at CSU FullertonOpen07-Jan-20174-2LLL4-3
Crowe Warken Debates at NavyOpen14-Jan-20176-2WWLWWWFft8-2
Hoosier Invitational Tournament HITOpen - Cutters28-Jan-20176-1WWLWWWLLL8-2
Owen L Coon Memorial Debates at NorthwesternOpen04-Feb-20175-3WLLLL5-4
ADA Nationals George Mason UniversityOpen11-Mar-20174-2WWLWLL5-3
71st National Debate Tournament at KUOpen23-Mar-20174-44-4

SUMMARY of record as a team

Item Summary Percent
A1. Prelim Record59-2867.82%
A2. Elim Record9-756.25%
B. Round Robins0-00%
C. JV/Novice0-00%
C. Total Record68-3566.02%

RECORD OF INDIVIDUAL DEBATERS WITH OTHER COLLEAGUES

Rohit Asirvatham with other colleagues

Colleague Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quarters Semis Finals Total

Teja Leburu with other colleagues

Colleague Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quarters Semis Finals Total

section III: Total record of debaters

Participant(s) Breakdown Record Percent
Rohit AsirvathamA1. Prelim record59-2867.82%
Rohit AsirvathamA2. Elim record9-756.25%
Rohit AsirvathamB. Round Robins0-00%
Rohit AsirvathamC. JV/Novice0-00%
Rohit AsirvathamD. Total Record68-3566.02%
Teja LeburuA1. Prelim record59-2867.82%
Teja LeburuA2. Elim record9-756.25%
Teja LeburuB. Round Robins0-00%
Teja LeburuC. JV/Novice0-00%
Teja LeburuD. Total Record68-3566.02%

section IV: INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS

One asterisk (*) indicates an opponent who cleared. Honors are supplied by applicants and do not draw from the database.

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS AS A TEAM

Georgia State University -- OPEN
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegLHarvard -- Lev Asimow and Manny Medrano*
2AffWGeorge Mason University -- Aaron Clarke and Shannon Howley
3NegWHarvard -- Michelle Borbon and Kate Gehling*
4AffWUniversity of California, Berkeley -- Michael Obuchi and Young Park
5AffLWake Forest University -- Mac Cronin and Varun Reddy*
6NegLEmory University -- Viveth Karthikeyan and Alex Gazmararian*
7AffWJames Madison University -- Nathan Buchholz and Joey Konrad
8NegWGeorgia State University -- Jacob Nails and Oliver Flint
DoublesAffLLLHarvard -- Hemanth Sanjeev and Ayush Midha*
Prelims:5-3
Elims:0-1
Total:5-4
Kentucky College Tournament -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegLHarvard -- Paul Banks and Elizabeth Cordoves
2AffLUniversity of Kansas -- Tyler Woodcock and Lainey Schrag
3NegWLiberty University -- Amanda Dabney and Timothy Byram
4AffLGonzaga University -- Paige Spraker and Dillon Johnson*
5AffWOklahoma -- Jacob Smith and Cade Skelton
6NegLTexas -- David Kilpatrick and Jesse Keleman
7AffWDartmouth College -- Gaurav Varma and Anuj Varma
8NegWEmory University -- Eric Marcus and Tanner Lewis
Prelims:4-4
Elims:0-0
Total:4-4
UMW Debate Tournament -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffByeBye or closeout
2NegWJames Madison University -- Adam Deihl and Sarah Conroy*
3AffLGeorge Mason University -- Luke Melton and Rich Kaye*
4NegWUT Dallas -- Daniel Becker and Brandon Johnson*
5NegWJames Madison University -- Luke Montiero and Cecilia Cerja
6AffWNorthern Iowa -- Dante Miller and Keryk Kuiper
7AffWUniversity of Mary Washington -- Gabe Lewis and Parker Coon*
8NegWUT Dallas -- Evan Gilbert and Ali Rizvi
QuarAffWalked Over Bye or closeout
SemisAffLLLWake Forest University -- Nate Nys and DJ Williams*
Prelims:6-2
Elims:0-2
Total:6-4
The Jesuit Gonzaga University -- Open Policy
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
RD 1AffLNorthwestern University -- Pauline Esman and Christopher Callahan*
RD 2NegLDartmouth College -- Pirzada Ahmad and Teddy Hill-Weld
RD 3NegWTexas -- Jesse Keleman and Conor McKinley
RD 4AffWGonzaga University -- Paige Spraker and Dillon Johnson
RD 5NegWUniversity of Michigan -- Ryan Keenan and Jacob Shelton
RD 6AffLHarvard -- Hemanth Sanjeev and Ayush Midha*
Prelims:3-3
Elims:0-0
Total:3-3
Clarion ADA Fall Championship -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
Op1AffWUniversity of Mary Washington -- John Huebler and Thomas Meldrum
Op2NegWBoston College -- Jenna Bilak and Conner Coles*
Op3AffWUniversity of Miami -- Anna Ivanova and Anna Shah
Op4NegWVanderbilt University -- Brandon James and Will Newell
Op5AffWNavy -- Alex Mueller and Nicholas Gutierrez
Op6NegLUniversity of Mary Washington -- Gabe Lewis and Parker Coon*
OpSemAffWWWBoston College -- Jenna Bilak and Conner Coles*
OPFinAffWWWUniversity of Mary Washington -- Gabe Lewis and Parker Coon*
Prelims:5-1
Elims:2-0
Total:7-1
Hurricane Debates at the University of Miami -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
R1AffWMissouri State University -- Clayton Russo and Brenden Brower*
R2NegWTrinity University -- Austen Yorko and Drew Sposeep*
R3AffWSamford University -- Jamie Davenport and Niki Brooks
R4NegWUniversity of Michigan -- Bree Peilen and Sahil Shah*
R5NegWEmory University -- Noah Baker and Jaden Lessnick*
R6AffWEmory University -- Eric Marcus and Tanner Lewis*
R7AffLUniversity of Georgia -- Nathan Rice and Johnnie Stupek*
R8NegWJames Madison University -- Nick Lepp and Ryan Wardak*
R9NegLUniversity of Georgia -- Advait Ramanan and Swapnil Agrawal*
OctosNegWWLMissouri State University -- Clayton Russo and Brenden Brower*
QuartAffWWWEmory University -- Noah Baker and Jaden Lessnick*
SemisNegLLLUniversity of Georgia -- Nathan Rice and Johnnie Stupek*
Prelims:7-2
Elims:2-1
Total:9-3
Kathryn Klassic Winter Debate Tournament at CSU Fullerton -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWWeber State University -- Crystal Hall and David Rawle
2AffWUniversity of Kentucky -- Amar Adam and Theo Noparstak
3NegLLiberty University -- Kristopher Samuel and Michael Harrington
4AffWUniversity of Nevada Las Vegas -- Christian Ogata and Jerrell Berrios
5AffLUniversity of Michigan -- Dustin Meyers-Levy and Tommy Donovan*
6NegWUniversity of Kansas -- Jacob Hegna and Henry Walter*
DoublesAffLLLOklahoma -- Nicolas Juarez and Darius White*
Prelims:4-2
Elims:0-1
Total:4-3
Crowe Warken Debates at Navy -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWGeorgia State University -- Jared Croitoru and Rashard Leonard
2AffWWake Forest University -- Alex Estrada and faith geraghty*
3NegWWake Forest University -- Nate Nys and DJ Williams*
4AffWLiberty University -- Amanda Dabney and Timothy Byram
5NegLUniversity of Georgia -- Nathan Rice and Johnnie Stupek*
6AffLCornell -- David Rooney and Gabriella Knight*
7NegWCornell -- Nicholas Tilmes and Tony Zhou*
8AffWLiberty University -- Kristopher Samuel and Michael Harrington*
OctsNegWWLDartmouth College -- Pirzada Ahmad and Reid Funston*
QtrsNegWWWUniversity of Pittsburgh -- Maddie Denison and Carter Levinson*
SemisNegFftCornell -- David Rooney and Gabriella Knight*
Prelims:6-2
Elims:2-1
Total:8-3
Hoosier Invitational Tournament HIT -- Open - Cutters
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffWUniversity of Louisville -- Thomas (TJ) Gordon and Nuri Thompson*
2NegWWayne State University -- Jake Maxey and Neil Haran
3NegWUniversity of Kentucky -- Cameron Baller and Jacinda Rivas
4AffWNorthwestern University -- Gabriel Jankovsky and Meg Young*
5NegWIndiana University -- Ben Tally and Zach Novicoff
6AffLNorthwestern University -- Christopher Callahan and Joe Weideman*
7AffWUniversity of Iowa -- Henry Wright and Spencer Roetlin*
OctosNegWWLUniversity of Louisville -- Thomas (TJ) Gordon and Nuri Thompson*
QuartersNegWWWNorthwestern University -- Gabriel Jankovsky and Meg Young*
SemisNegLLLNorthwestern University -- Christopher Callahan and Joe Weideman*
Prelims:6-1
Elims:2-1
Total:8-2
Owen L Coon Memorial Debates at Northwestern -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
RD 1NegWWayne State University -- Katrail Davis and Jenny Anton
RD 2AffWCal State Fullerton -- Skyler Harris and Eric Johnston
RD 3NegWWake Forest University -- Rayvon Dean and David Munoz*
RD 4AffLHarvard -- Hemanth Sanjeev and Ayush Midha*
RD 5NegWEmory University -- Chad Tucker and Karease Quashie
RD 6AffLHarvard -- Isabel Slavinsky and Emily Gordon*
RD 7AffWMichigan State University -- Breana Brill and Alex Brown
RD 8NegLUniversity of Michigan -- Dustin Meyers-Levy and Tommy Donovan*
DBLSAffWLLLLWake Forest University -- Corinne Sugino and Charles Athanasopoulos*
Prelims:5-3
Elims:0-1
Total:5-4
ADA Nationals George Mason University -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWJames Madison University -- Luke Montiero and Joey Konrad
2AffWGeorge Mason University -- Rich Kaye and Austin Oliver*
3AffWWayne State University -- Jake Maxey and Neil Haran*
4NegWGeorge Mason University -- Luke Melton and Shannon Howley
5NegLHarvard -- Hemanth Sanjeev and Lev Asimow*
6AffLUniversity of Georgia -- Nathan Rice and Johnnie Stupek*
OctoNegWWLGeorge Mason University -- Rich Kaye and Austin Oliver*
QuarterAffWLLHarvard -- Hemanth Sanjeev and Lev Asimow*
Prelims:4-2
Elims:1-1
Total:5-3
71st National Debate Tournament at KU -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
Round 1AffWLLOklahoma -- Nicolas Juarez and Darius White*
Round 2NegWWWGeorge Mason University -- Luke Melton and Shannon Howley
Round 3AffWWWWayne State University -- Doug Husic and Kristina Curtiss
Round 4NegLLLRutgers-Newark University -- Devane Murphy and Nicole Nave*
Round 5NegWWWDartmouth College -- Joseph Estrada and Andrew Xiang
Round 6AffWWWTowson University -- Abbie Booker and Monica Medeiros
Round 7NegWLLUniversity of Georgia -- Nathan Rice and Johnnie Stupek*
Round 8AffLLLTrinity University -- Ansh Khullar and Ian Dill*
Prelims:4-4
Elims:0-0
Total:4-4

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS FOR Rohit Asirvatham

None

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS FOR Teja Leburu

None