SEASON:

2017 TEAM BID SHEET

James Madison University -- Nathan Buchholz and Joey Konrad

SECTION I: CONTACT INFORMATION

Item Data
SchoolJames Madison University
Debater OneNathan Buchholz
Debater TwoJoey Konrad
Director and CoachesMichael Davis, Sean Lowry, Lindsey Shook, Will Scott

section II: tabular summary

Round robin and JV results do not count in prelim totals but appear separately. Elim rounds are counted as win/loss and not as ballot counts. Elim byes and closeouts are not included in elim win totals.

RECORD of debaters as a team

Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quars Semis Finals Total
Georgia State UniversityOPEN17-Sep-20163-53-5
Kentucky College Tournament Open28-Sep-20163-53-5
West Point Debate TournamentOpen07-Oct-20165-1Walked Over WLL5-2
Franklin R Shirley Classic at Wake ForestShirley Debates19-Nov-20164-44-4
Hurricane Debates at the University of MiamiOpen03-Jan-20173-5
(1 bye)
3-5
Crowe Warken Debates at NavyOpen14-Jan-20174-4WWLLLL5-5
JMU College InvitationalOpen27-Jan-20174-2WWLWLL5-3
NDT District VII QualifierD7 Qualifier18-Feb-20174-44-4
Cross Examination Debate Assocation National TournamentOpen17-Mar-20174-44-4
71st National Debate Tournament at KUOpen23-Mar-20171-71-7

SUMMARY of record as a team

Item Summary Percent
A1. Prelim Record35-4146.05%
A2. Elim Record2-340.00%
B. Round Robins0-00%
C. JV/Novice0-00%
C. Total Record37-4445.68%

RECORD OF INDIVIDUAL DEBATERS WITH OTHER COLLEAGUES

Nathan Buchholz with other colleagues

Colleague Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quarters Semis Finals Total
Sam Thies JV Novice Nationals at West Virginia UniversityJunior Varsity04/Mar/20175-2WWWWWLLLL7-3

Joey Konrad with other colleagues

Colleague Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quarters Semis Finals Total
Luke MontieroADA Nationals George Mason UniversityOpen11/Mar/20172-42-4

section III: Total record of debaters

Participant(s) Breakdown Record Percent
Nathan BuchholzA1. Prelim record35-4146.05%
Nathan BuchholzA2. Elim record2-340.00%
Nathan BuchholzB. Round Robins0-00%
Nathan BuchholzC. JV/Novice7-370.00%
Nathan BuchholzD. Total Record44-4748.35%
Joey KonradA1. Prelim record37-4545.12%
Joey KonradA2. Elim record2-340.00%
Joey KonradB. Round Robins0-00%
Joey KonradC. JV/Novice0-00%
Joey KonradD. Total Record39-4844.83%

section IV: INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS

One asterisk (*) indicates an opponent who cleared. Honors are supplied by applicants and do not draw from the database.

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS AS A TEAM

Georgia State University -- OPEN
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegLUniversity of Michigan -- Dustin Meyers-Levy and Jacob Shelton*
2AffWUniversity of Central Florida -- Ariel Olson and Keisha Foon
3NegLUniversity of Kansas -- Will Katz and Chris Fry*
4AffLHarvard -- Michelle Borbon and Kate Gehling*
5AffWUniversity of Louisville -- Thomas (TJ) Gordon and Nuri Thompson
6NegWEmory University -- Chad Tucker and Karease Quashie
7NegLMinnesota -- Rohit Asirvatham and Teja Leburu*
8AffLNorthwestern University -- Gabriel Jankovsky and Meg Young*
Prelims:3-5
Elims:0-0
Total:3-5
Kentucky College Tournament -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegLUniversity of Kansas -- Chris Birzer and Mac Cook*
2AffLMissouri State University -- Clayton Russo and Brenden Brower
3AffWEmory University -- Liliana Burgess and Colin Cozad
4NegWWayne State University -- Jenny Anton and Kristina Curtiss
5NegLTrinity University -- Austen Yorko and Drew Sposeep
6AffLUniversity of Michigan -- Sahil Shah and Jessi Meadows
7NegWUniversity of Kansas -- Tyler Woodcock and Lainey Schrag
8AffLMichigan State University -- Evan Runburg and Lena Grossman
Prelims:3-5
Elims:0-0
Total:3-5
West Point Debate Tournament -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWCornell -- Tony Zhou and Ethan Krantz
2AffWBinghamton University -- Allan Xu and Roberto Montero*
3NegLRutgers-Newark University -- Jaye Ross and Christian Quiroz*
4AffWLiberty University -- Rakeem Robinson and Jeleesa Omala
5AffWRutgers-Newark University -- Chaz Wyche and Andres Monclut*
6NegWGeorge Mason University -- Luke Melton and Ian Lowery*
OctosAffWalked Over Bye or closeout
QuartersAffWLLBoston College -- Fisher Pressman and Harrison Kenner*
Prelims:5-1
Elims:0-2
Total:5-3
Franklin R Shirley Classic at Wake Forest -- Shirley Debates
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
RD 1NegLUniversity of Kansas -- Amit Bhatla and Saif Bajwa
RD 2AffWUniversity of Houston -- Billy Graves and Clark Johnson
RD 3NegWLiberty University -- Kristopher Samuel and Michael Harrington
RD 4AffLUniversity of Southern California -- Aron Berger and Hex Larsen*
RD 5NegWEmory University -- Eric Marcus and Tanner Lewis
RD 6AffLHarvard -- Zach Mohamed and Kai Trepka
RD 7NegLGeorgetown -- Brandon Kelley and Arjun Krishnan
RD 8AffWUniversity of Kentucky -- Maria Sanchez and Stephani Lopez
Prelims:4-4
Elims:0-0
Total:4-4
Hurricane Debates at the University of Miami -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
R1NegLEmory University -- Eric Marcus and Tanner Lewis*
R2AffLUniversity of Michigan -- Bree Peilen and Sahil Shah*
R3AffByeBye or closeout
R4NegLTrinity University -- Ansh Khullar and Ian Dill*
R5AffWMissouri State University -- Jake West and Kylee Evans
R6NegWMissouri State University -- Jackson Specker and Mikayla Dickerson
R7AffLMissouri State University -- Caitlyn Wicks and Gabe Morrison
R8NegWUniversity of Michigan -- Jessi Meadows and Ashton Smith
R9NegLMissouri State University -- Clayton Russo and Brenden Brower*
Prelims:3-6
Elims:0-0
Total:3-6
Crowe Warken Debates at Navy -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWLiberty University -- Moriah Wierschem and Odessa Blow
2AffLDartmouth College -- Pirzada Ahmad and Reid Funston*
3AffWUnited States Military Academy -- Quanzel Caston and Isabella Minter
4NegLDartmouth College -- Joe Hall and Shawn Lee
5NegWLiberty University -- Claire Jackson and Hannah Robillard
6AffLCornell -- Nicholas Tilmes and Tony Zhou*
7NegLGeorgia State University -- Jacob Nails and Oliver Flint*
8AffWUniversity of Georgia -- Victoria Yonter and Miriam Mokhemar
DblsAffWWLGeorge Mason University -- Isaac Brown and Gerrit Hansen*
OctsAffLLLCornell -- David Rooney and Gabriella Knight*
Prelims:4-4
Elims:1-1
Total:5-5
JMU College Invitational -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffLLiberty University -- Rakeem Robinson and Jeleesa Omala*
2NegWUniversity of Mary Washington -- John Huebler and Thomas Meldrum
3NegWLiberty University -- Brianna Thomas and Sabrina Rich*
4AffWLiberty University -- Kristopher Samuel and Michael Harrington*
5NegLGeorge Mason University -- Luke Melton and Shannon Howley*
6AffWUniversity of Washington -- Rebecca Petrone and Alec Bellis
OCTOSNegWWLLiberty University -- Rakeem Robinson and Jeleesa Omala*
QuartersAffWLLGeorge Mason University -- Luke Melton and Shannon Howley*
Prelims:4-2
Elims:1-1
Total:5-3
NDT District VII Qualifier -- D7 Qualifier
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffWRutgers-Newark University -- Jaye Ross and Andres Monclut
2NegWGeorge Mason University -- Luke Melton and Shannon Howley
3AffWGeorge Mason University -- Rich Kaye and Austin Oliver
4NegLRutgers-Newark University -- Luis Carrera and Chaz Wyche
5AffWUniversity of Pittsburgh -- Lenny Brahin and Henry Ferolie
6NegLGeorge Mason University -- Isaac Brown and Gerrit Hansen
7NegLLLUniversity of Mary Washington -- Gabe Lewis and Parker Coon
8AffWLLGeorgetown -- Brandon Kelley and Victor Li
Prelims:4-4
Elims:0-0
Total:4-4
Cross Examination Debate Assocation National Tournament -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWCornell -- Joshua Mensah and Basia Van Buren
2AffLWest Georgia -- Tommy Jordan and Josh Michael*
3AffWUniversity of Iowa -- Brooke Kimbrough and Coco Christophersen*
4NegLLiberty University -- Brianna Thomas and Michael Harrington*
5NegWGeorgia State University -- Marie Pitts and Hadar Regev
6AffLWake Forest University -- Mac Cronin and Varun Reddy*
7AffWVanderbilt University -- Kaylee Kohlmaier and Apurva Kunte
8NegLUniversity of Missouri - Kansas City -- Jaedon Kroger and Antonia Scott
Prelims:4-4
Elims:0-0
Total:4-4
71st National Debate Tournament at KU -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
Round 1AffLLLIndiana University -- Ari Hoffman and Kegan Ferguson
Round 2NegLLLUniversity of Michigan -- Jacob Goldschlag and Caitlin Walrath
Round 3AffWWWUT Dallas -- Daniel Becker and Brandon Johnson
Round 4NegLLLGonzaga University -- Paige Spraker and Dillon Johnson*
Round 5AffLLLUniversity of Wyoming -- Spencer Culver and Carter Henman
Round 6NegWLLTexas -- Emma Pabst and Rikki Bleiweiss
Round 7AffWLLUniversity of Missouri - Kansas City -- Jaedon Kroger and Antonia Scott
Round 8NegLLLMissouri State University -- Clayton Russo and Brenden Brower
Prelims:1-7
Elims:0-0
Total:1-7

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS FOR Nathan Buchholz

JV Novice Nationals at West Virginia University -- Junior Varsity
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWLiberty University -- Alli Washburn and Brianna Gulchuk*
2AffWCornell -- Shara Safer and Margeaux Kelly*
3AffLGeorge Mason University -- Aaron Clarke and Shannon Howley*
4NegWNew York University -- Vladimir Pavlov and Jin Choi
5NegWLiberty University -- Brianna Thomas and Sabrina Rich
6AffLLiberty University -- Kristopher Samuel and Michael Harrington*
7NegWGeorge Mason University -- Ian Lowery and Sean Colligan*
OctosAffWWWLiberty University -- Alli Washburn and Brianna Gulchuk*
QuartersNegWWLCornell -- Bobby Ma and Susie Song*
SemisNegLLLLiberty University -- Moriah Wierschem and Odessa Blow*
Prelims:5-2
Elims:2-1
Total:7-3

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS FOR Joey Konrad

ADA Nationals George Mason University -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffLMinnesota -- Rohit Asirvatham and Teja Leburu*
2NegLWake Forest University -- Ned Gidley and Adam Tomasi*
3AffWUniversity of Kentucky -- Maria Sanchez and Stephani Lopez
4NegLUniversity of Mary Washington -- Gabe Lewis and Parker Coon*
5AffWGeorgetown -- Jonathan Gibson and Meredith Duflock
6NegLGeorgia State University -- Jacob Nails and Oliver Flint
Prelims:2-4
Elims:0-0
Total:2-4