SEASON:

2017 TEAM BID SHEET

University of Pittsburgh -- Maddie Denison and Carter Levinson

SECTION I: CONTACT INFORMATION

Item Data
SchoolUniversity of Pittsburgh
Debater OneMaddie Denison
Debater TwoCarter Levinson
Director and CoachesCalum Matheson

section II: tabular summary

Round robin and JV results do not count in prelim totals but appear separately. Elim rounds are counted as win/loss and not as ballot counts. Elim byes and closeouts are not included in elim win totals.

RECORD of debaters as a team

Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quars Semis Finals Total
Georgia State UniversityOPEN17-Sep-20165-3LLL5-4
Kentucky College Tournament Open28-Sep-20165-3WLL5-4
Liberty Debate TournamentOpen04-Nov-20166-0Walked Over WWLWLL7-1
Franklin R Shirley Classic at Wake ForestShirley Debates19-Nov-20164-44-4
Crowe Warken Debates at NavyOpen14-Jan-20175-3WWLWWLLLL7-4
Pitt Round RobinPitt RR21-Jan-20174-2
(1 bye)
4-2
Owen L Coon Memorial Debates at NorthwesternOpen04-Feb-20174-44-4
NDT District VII QualifierD7 Qualifier18-Feb-20174-44-4
71st National Debate Tournament at KUOpen23-Mar-20174-44-4

SUMMARY of record as a team

Item Summary Percent
A1. Prelim Record37-2559.68%
A2. Elim Record3-442.86%
B. Round Robins4-266.67%
C. JV/Novice0-00%
C. Total Record44-3158.67%

RECORD OF INDIVIDUAL DEBATERS WITH OTHER COLLEAGUES

Maddie Denison with other colleagues

Colleague Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quarters Semis Finals Total

Carter Levinson with other colleagues

Colleague Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quarters Semis Finals Total

section III: Total record of debaters

Participant(s) Breakdown Record Percent
Maddie DenisonA1. Prelim record37-2559.68%
Maddie DenisonA2. Elim record3-442.86%
Maddie DenisonB. Round Robins4-266.67%
Maddie DenisonC. JV/Novice0-00%
Maddie DenisonD. Total Record44-3158.67%
Carter LevinsonA1. Prelim record37-2559.68%
Carter LevinsonA2. Elim record3-442.86%
Carter LevinsonB. Round Robins4-266.67%
Carter LevinsonC. JV/Novice0-00%
Carter LevinsonD. Total Record44-3158.67%

section IV: INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS

One asterisk (*) indicates an opponent who cleared. Honors are supplied by applicants and do not draw from the database.

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS AS A TEAM

Georgia State University -- OPEN
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWUniversity of Mary Washington -- Gabe Lewis and Parker Coon
2AffLUniversity of Kansas -- Jacob Hegna and Henry Walter*
3NegLWake Forest University -- Ned Gidley and Adam Tomasi*
4AffWTrinity University -- Austen Yorko and Drew Sposeep
5AffWEmory University -- Jaden Lessnick and Zahir Shaikh
6NegWLiberty University -- Claire Jackson and Hannah Robillard
7NegLUniversity of Kansas -- Chris Birzer and Mac Cook*
8AffWUniversity of California, Berkeley -- Nathan Fleming and Adam Martin
DoublesNegLLLUniversity of California, Berkeley -- John Spurlock and Srinidhi Muppalla*
Prelims:5-3
Elims:0-1
Total:5-4
Kentucky College Tournament -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffWGeorgetown -- Arjun Krishnan and Clyde Shepherd
2NegWGeorgia State University -- Jacob Nails and Oliver Flint
3AffLUniversity of Kentucky -- Amar Adam and Theo Noparstak*
4NegLMichigan State University -- Briana Lewis and Wayne Campbell
5AffWLiberty University -- Rakeem Robinson and Jeleesa Omala
6NegWMissouri State University -- Clayton Russo and Brenden Brower
7AffWWest Georgia -- Gershom Chan and Nick Charles*
8NegLUniversity of Michigan -- Dustin Meyers-Levy and Tommy Donovan*
DoublesNegWLLUniversity of California, Berkeley -- Michael Wimsatt and Miles Gray*
Prelims:5-3
Elims:0-1
Total:5-4
Liberty Debate Tournament -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWGeorge Mason University -- Luke Melton and Shannon Howley*
2AffWGeorgetown -- Jonathan Gibson and Victor Li
3NegWUniversity of Georgia -- Advait Ramanan and Swapnil Agrawal*
4AffWWayne State University -- Jake Maxey and Logan Jancek
5NegWWake Forest University -- Katie Super and Michael Callahan*
6AffWWake Forest University -- Nate Nys and DJ Williams*
DoublesAffWalked Over Bye or closeout
OctosNegWWLWake Forest University -- Alex Estrada and faith geraghty*
QuartersNegWLLUniversity of Georgia -- Nathan Rice and Johnnie Stupek*
Prelims:6-0
Elims:1-2
Total:7-2
Franklin R Shirley Classic at Wake Forest -- Shirley Debates
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
RD 1AffLOklahoma -- Jacob Smith and Cade Skelton
RD 2NegLLiberty University -- Amanda Dabney and Timothy Byram
RD 3AffWUT San Antonio -- Alannah Rakestraw and Sarah Woeppel
RD 4NegLUniversity of Kentucky -- Amar Adam and Theo Noparstak*
RD 5AffWIndiana University -- Nick Gallina and Akash Pulluru
RD 6NegWGeorgetown -- Jonathan Gibson and Victor Li
RD 7AffLOklahoma -- Nicolas Juarez and Darius White*
RD 8NegWGeorgia State University -- Jacob Nails and Oliver Flint
Prelims:4-4
Elims:0-0
Total:4-4
Crowe Warken Debates at Navy -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWDartmouth College -- Pirzada Ahmad and Reid Funston*
2AffLLiberty University -- Moriah Wierschem and Odessa Blow
3NegWWayne State University -- Katrail Davis and Jenny Anton
4AffWDartmouth College -- Joseph Estrada and Andrew Xiang*
5AffLWake Forest University -- Nate Nys and DJ Williams*
6NegLJames Madison University -- Nick Lepp and Ryan Wardak*
7AffWLiberty University -- Amanda Dabney and Timothy Byram
8NegWWest Virginia University -- Kassie Colón and Ellen Baker*
DblsAffWWLCornell -- Nicholas Tilmes and Tony Zhou*
OctsAffWWLGonzaga University -- Paige Spraker and Dillon Johnson*
QtrsAffLLLMinnesota -- Rohit Asirvatham and Teja Leburu*
Prelims:5-3
Elims:2-1
Total:7-4
Pitt Round Robin -- Pitt RR
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWOklahoma -- Nicolas Juarez and Darius White
2AffByeBye or closeout
3NegLBaylor University -- Andrew Barron and Alden Conner
4AffLRutgers-Newark University -- Luis Carrera and Chaz Wyche
5NegWTowson University -- Abbie Booker and Monica Medeiros
6AffWBinghamton University -- Jason Smith and Thomas Buttgereit
7NegWWake Forest University -- Rayvon Dean and David Munoz
Prelims:4-3
Elims:0-0
Total:4-3
Owen L Coon Memorial Debates at Northwestern -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
RD 1NegWGeorgia State University -- Nadia Hussein and Aurelia Williams
RD 2AffLUniversity of Kentucky -- Dan Bannister and Anthony Trufanov*
RD 3NegWMissouri State University -- Jake West and Gabe Morrison
RD 4AffLGeorge Mason University -- Isaac Brown and Gerrit Hansen
RD 5AffWGeorgia State University -- Jacob Nails and Oliver Flint
RD 6NegLUniversity of California, Berkeley -- Michael Obuchi and Young Park
RD 7AffLUniversity of Michigan -- Ryan Keenan and Bree Peilen
RD 8NegWMichigan State University -- Jake Wier and Lauren Pepper
Prelims:4-4
Elims:0-0
Total:4-4
NDT District VII Qualifier -- D7 Qualifier
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffLJames Madison University -- Nick Lepp and Ryan Wardak
2NegLGeorgetown -- Brandon Kelley and Victor Li
3NegWJames Madison University -- Adam Deihl and Sarah Conroy
4AffWLiberty University -- Amanda Dabney and Timothy Byram
5NegLGeorge Mason University -- Rich Kaye and Austin Oliver
6AffWGeorgetown -- Chris Mills and Jonathan Gibson
7NegLLLGeorge Mason University -- Luke Melton and Shannon Howley
8AffWWWNavy -- Alex Mueller and Nicholas Gutierrez
Prelims:4-4
Elims:0-0
Total:4-4
71st National Debate Tournament at KU -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
Round 1AffWWWMissouri State University -- Clayton Russo and Brenden Brower
Round 2NegLLLWake Forest University -- Corinne Sugino and Charles Athanasopoulos*
Round 3NegWLLUniversity of Nevada Las Vegas -- Matt Gomez and Jeffrey Horn*
Round 4AffWWWBinghamton University -- Jefferey Yan and James Allan
Round 5AffWLLNorthwestern University -- Jason Levin and Joe Weideman*
Round 6NegWWWDartmouth College -- Teddy Hill-Weld and Reid Funston
Round 7NegWLLTrinity University -- Ansh Khullar and Ian Dill*
Round 8AffWWLStanford University -- Ani Prabhu and Tony Hackett
Prelims:4-4
Elims:0-0
Total:4-4

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS FOR Maddie Denison

None

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS FOR Carter Levinson

None