SEASON:

2017 TEAM BID SHEET

Wake Forest University -- Jack Manchester and Brent Mitchell

SECTION I: CONTACT INFORMATION

Item Data
SchoolWake Forest University
Debater OneJack Manchester
Debater TwoBrent Mitchell
Director and CoachesJustin Green, Jarrod Atchison, Lee Quinn, Joseph LeDuc, Richard Min, Valeria Villa, Erica Duff, Maddie Langr, Ken Bailey, M C, Lauren Sisak, Andrew Lopez, Rebecca Steiner, Samantha Rippetoe, Elijah Smith, Elyse Conklin, Sharon Kann, Ken Strange, Andrew Wirth, Corinne Sugino, Charles Athanasopoulos, Holly Stearne

section II: tabular summary

Round robin and JV results do not count in prelim totals but appear separately. Elim rounds are counted as win/loss and not as ballot counts. Elim byes and closeouts are not included in elim win totals.

RECORD of debaters as a team

Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quars Semis Finals Total
Kentucky College Tournament Open28-Sep-20166-2WWLLLL7-3
The Jesuit Gonzaga UniversityOpen Policy29-Oct-20164-2Walked Over 4-2
Franklin R Shirley Classic at Wake ForestShirley Debates19-Nov-20166-2WLLLL6-3
USC Alan Nichols Tournament Open Policy03-Jan-20172-42-4
Kathryn Klassic Winter Debate Tournament at CSU FullertonOpen07-Jan-20173-33-3
Pitt Round RobinPitt RR21-Jan-20172-4
(1 bye)
2-4
Owen L Coon Memorial Debates at NorthwesternOpen04-Feb-20175-35-3
District 6 Southeast SECentral CEDAOpen17-Feb-20175-15-1
71st National Debate Tournament at KUOpen23-Mar-20174-44-4

SUMMARY of record as a team

Item Summary Percent
A1. Prelim Record35-2162.50%
A2. Elim Record1-233.33%
B. Round Robins2-433.33%
C. JV/Novice0-00%
C. Total Record38-2758.46%

RECORD OF INDIVIDUAL DEBATERS WITH OTHER COLLEAGUES

Jack Manchester with other colleagues

Colleague Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quarters Semis Finals Total

Brent Mitchell with other colleagues

Colleague Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quarters Semis Finals Total
Bobby ShawGeorgia State UniversityOPEN17/Sep/20165-3LLL5-4

section III: Total record of debaters

Participant(s) Breakdown Record Percent
Jack ManchesterA1. Prelim record35-2162.50%
Jack ManchesterA2. Elim record1-233.33%
Jack ManchesterB. Round Robins2-433.33%
Jack ManchesterC. JV/Novice0-00%
Jack ManchesterD. Total Record38-2758.46%
Brent MitchellA1. Prelim record40-2462.50%
Brent MitchellA2. Elim record1-325.00%
Brent MitchellB. Round Robins2-433.33%
Brent MitchellC. JV/Novice0-00%
Brent MitchellD. Total Record43-3158.11%

section IV: INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS

One asterisk (*) indicates an opponent who cleared. Honors are supplied by applicants and do not draw from the database.

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS AS A TEAM

Kentucky College Tournament -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWUniversity of Kansas -- Quaram Robinson and Sion Bell*
2AffWDartmouth College -- Daehyun Kim and Joe Hall
3NegWHarvard -- Paul Banks and Elizabeth Cordoves
4AffWEmory University -- Kristen Lowe and Saul Forman*
5AffLUniversity of California, Berkeley -- Michael Wimsatt and Miles Gray*
6NegWGeorge Mason University -- Luke Melton and Rich Kaye
7NegWUniversity of Nevada Las Vegas -- Matt Gomez and Jeffrey Horn*
8AffLHarvard -- Hemanth Sanjeev and Ayush Midha*
DoublesNegWWLBaylor University -- Andrew Barron and Alden Conner*
OctNegLLLGeorgetown -- Ezra Louvis and Natalie Knez*
Prelims:6-2
Elims:1-1
Total:7-3
The Jesuit Gonzaga University -- Open Policy
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
RD 1AffLMichigan State University -- Alex Brown and Christian Rodriguez*
RD 2NegWUniversity of Michigan -- Ryan Keenan and Jacob Shelton
RD 3NegWGonzaga University -- Paige Spraker and Dillon Johnson
RD 4AffLUniversity of Kansas -- Amit Bhatla and Saif Bajwa*
RD 5AffWTexas -- Pedro Segura and Shaneal Harun
RD 6NegWDartmouth College -- Katie Carithers and Reid Funston
DOUBLESWalked Over Wake Forest University -- Corinne Sugino and Charles Athanasopoulos*
Prelims:4-2
Elims:0-1
Total:4-3
Franklin R Shirley Classic at Wake Forest -- Shirley Debates
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
RD 1NegWGeorgetown -- Brandon Kelley and Arjun Krishnan
RD 2AffWTrinity University -- Austen Yorko and Drew Sposeep
RD 3AffLRutgers-Newark University -- Devane Murphy and Nicole Nave*
RD 4NegLUniversity of Pittsburgh -- Rahul Ramanna and Luisa Cusick
RD 5NegWUniversity of Kentucky -- Maria Sanchez and Stephani Lopez
RD 6AffWTexas -- Pedro Segura and Shaneal Harun
RD 7AffWHarvard -- Isabel Slavinsky and Emily Gordon*
RD 8NegWUniversity of Nevada Las Vegas -- Roman Kezios and Reece Aguilar*
DBLSNegWLLLLUniversity of Kentucky -- Amar Adam and Theo Noparstak*
Prelims:6-2
Elims:0-1
Total:6-3
USC Alan Nichols Tournament -- Open Policy
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWIndiana University -- Bee Smale and Harry Aaronson
2AffWUniversity of Rochester -- Cedric Bonsol and Tobi Abubakare
3AffLEmory University -- Kristen Lowe and Saul Forman*
4NegLIndiana University -- Ari Hoffman and Kegan Ferguson
5AffLStanford University -- Ani Prabhu and Tony Hackett*
6NegLUniversity of Washington -- Michael Elizondo and Zach Maghirang
Prelims:2-4
Elims:0-0
Total:2-4
Kathryn Klassic Winter Debate Tournament at CSU Fullerton -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegLWeber State University -- Misty Tippets and Kinsee Gaither
2AffWUniversity of Louisville -- Thomas (TJ) Gordon and Nuri Thompson
3AffWUniversity of Michigan -- Jacob Goldschlag and Caitlin Walrath
4NegWWeber State University -- Crystal Hall and David Rawle
5NegLUniversity of Missouri - Kansas City -- Corey Aaron and Anthony Thomas*
6AffLUniversity of Nevada Las Vegas -- Matt Gomez and Jeffrey Horn*
Prelims:3-3
Elims:0-0
Total:3-3
Pitt Round Robin -- Pitt RR
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffLUniversity of Kansas -- Quaram Robinson and Kyndall Delph
2NegWUniversity of Central Oklahoma -- Derek Hilligoss and Jasmine Stidham
3AffLUniversity of Nevada Las Vegas -- Roman Kezios and Reece Aguilar
4NegLTexas -- David Kilpatrick and Alex Stransky
5NegWWeber State University -- Misty Tippets and Kinsee Gaither
6AffByeBye or closeout
7AffLOklahoma -- Jazmine Pickens and Taylor Sanchez
Prelims:2-5
Elims:0-0
Total:2-5
Owen L Coon Memorial Debates at Northwestern -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
RD 1AffWUT Dallas -- Ali Rizvi and Varad Agarwala
RD 2NegLTexas -- David Kilpatrick and Alex Stransky*
RD 3NegWDartmouth College -- Teddy Hill-Weld and Reid Funston
RD 4AffLEmory University -- Eric Marcus and Tanner Lewis
RD 5NegWWayne State University -- Katrail Davis and Jenny Anton
RD 6AffWWichita State University -- Nick O'Donnell and Daniel Saunders
RD 7AffLUniversity of Central Oklahoma -- Derek Hilligoss and Jasmine Stidham*
RD 8NegWWayne State University -- Jake Maxey and Neil Haran
Prelims:5-3
Elims:0-0
Total:5-3
District 6 Southeast SECentral CEDA -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWEmory University -- Eric Marcus and Gabriel Morbeck
2AffWWest Georgia -- Gershom Chan and Nick Charles
3AffWUniversity of Georgia -- Nathan Rice and Johnnie Stupek
4NegLWest Georgia -- Tommy Jordan and Josh Michael
5AffWSamford University -- Jamie Davenport and Niki Brooks
6NegWUniversity of Kentucky -- Cameron Baller and Jacinda Rivas
Prelims:5-1
Elims:0-0
Total:5-1
71st National Debate Tournament at KU -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
Round 1NegLLLUniversity of California, Berkeley -- Michael Wimsatt and Miles Gray*
Round 2AffWWWUT Dallas -- Ali Rizvi and Varad Agarwala
Round 3NegWWWIndiana University -- Bee Smale and Harry Aaronson
Round 4AffWWLUniversity of Michigan -- Dustin Meyers-Levy and Tommy Donovan*
Round 5NegWLLTexas -- David Kilpatrick and Alex Stransky
Round 6AffLLLWichita State University -- Nick O'Donnell and Daniel Saunders
Round 7AffWWLTexas -- Emma Pabst and Rikki Bleiweiss
Round 8NegWLLMichigan State University -- Luc Walkington and Evan Runburg*
Prelims:4-4
Elims:0-0
Total:4-4

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS FOR Jack Manchester

None

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS FOR Brent Mitchell

Georgia State University -- OPEN
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffWHarvard -- Michelle Borbon and Kate Gehling*
2NegWGonzaga University -- Lauren Johnson and Logan McRoberts
3AffWUniversity of Kentucky -- Holmes Hampton and Theo Noparstak*
4NegLMichigan State University -- Connor Munsinger and Luc Walkington*
5AffWUniversity of Kansas -- Will Katz and Chris Fry*
6NegLHarvard -- Hemanth Sanjeev and Ayush Midha*
7AffLUniversity of Kansas -- Amit Bhatla and Saif Bajwa
8NegWGeorge Mason University -- Aaron Clarke and Shannon Howley
DoublesAffLLLUniversity of Kansas -- Jacob Hegna and Henry Walter*
Prelims:5-3
Elims:0-1
Total:5-4