SEASON:

2017 TEAM BID SHEET

Wake Forest University -- Mac Cronin and Varun Reddy

SECTION I: CONTACT INFORMATION

Item Data
SchoolWake Forest University
Debater OneMac Cronin
Debater TwoVarun Reddy
Director and CoachesJustin Green, Jarrod Atchison, Lee Quinn, Joseph LeDuc, Richard Min, Valeria Villa, Erica Duff, Maddie Langr, Ken Bailey, M C, Lauren Sisak, Andrew Lopez, Rebecca Steiner, Samantha Rippetoe, Elijah Smith, Elyse Conklin, Sharon Kann, Ken Strange, Andrew Wirth, Corinne Sugino, Charles Athanasopoulos, Holly Stearne

section II: tabular summary

Round robin and JV results do not count in prelim totals but appear separately. Elim rounds are counted as win/loss and not as ballot counts. Elim byes and closeouts are not included in elim win totals.

RECORD of debaters as a team

Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quars Semis Finals Total
Georgia State UniversityOPEN17-Sep-20167-1WWLWWLLLL9-2
Kentucky College Tournament Open28-Sep-20164-44-4
The Jesuit Gonzaga UniversityOpen Policy29-Oct-20163-33-3
Kathryn Klassic Winter Debate Tournament at CSU FullertonOpen07-Jan-20174-2LLL4-3
Owen L Coon Memorial Debates at NorthwesternOpen04-Feb-20174-44-4
District 6 Southeast SECentral CEDAOpen17-Feb-20174-2LLL4-3
Cross Examination Debate Assocation National TournamentOpen17-Mar-20177-1WWLWWLWWLLLL10-2

SUMMARY of record as a team

Item Summary Percent
A1. Prelim Record33-1766.00%
A2. Elim Record5-455.56%
B. Round Robins0-00%
C. JV/Novice0-00%
C. Total Record38-2164.41%

RECORD OF INDIVIDUAL DEBATERS WITH OTHER COLLEAGUES

Mac Cronin with other colleagues

Colleague Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quarters Semis Finals Total

Varun Reddy with other colleagues

Colleague Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quarters Semis Finals Total

section III: Total record of debaters

Participant(s) Breakdown Record Percent
Mac CroninA1. Prelim record33-1766.00%
Mac CroninA2. Elim record5-455.56%
Mac CroninB. Round Robins0-00%
Mac CroninC. JV/Novice0-00%
Mac CroninD. Total Record38-2164.41%
Varun ReddyA1. Prelim record33-1766.00%
Varun ReddyA2. Elim record5-455.56%
Varun ReddyB. Round Robins0-00%
Varun ReddyC. JV/Novice0-00%
Varun ReddyD. Total Record38-2164.41%

section IV: INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS

One asterisk (*) indicates an opponent who cleared. Honors are supplied by applicants and do not draw from the database.

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS AS A TEAM

Georgia State University -- OPEN
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWEmory University -- Gabriel Morbeck and Adric Tenuta
2AffWIndiana University -- Bee Smale and Harry Aaronson*
3AffLUniversity of Kentucky -- Dan Bannister and Anthony Trufanov*
4NegWGeorge Mason University -- Aaron Clarke and Shannon Howley
5NegWMinnesota -- Rohit Asirvatham and Teja Leburu*
6AffWUniversity of Nevada Las Vegas -- Matt Gomez and Jeffrey Horn
7AffWHarvard -- Isabel Slavinsky and Emily Gordon*
8NegWUniversity of Kentucky -- Holmes Hampton and Theo Noparstak*
DoublesNegWWLWest Georgia -- Gershom Chan and Nick Charles*
OctosNegWWLHarvard -- Lev Asimow and Manny Medrano*
QuartersNegLLLUniversity of Kansas -- Jacob Hegna and Henry Walter*
Prelims:7-1
Elims:2-1
Total:9-2
Kentucky College Tournament -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffWWichita State University -- Nick O'Donnell and Daniel Saunders
2NegLNorthwestern University -- AJ Byrne and Joe Weideman*
3NegWUniversity of Kansas -- Amit Bhatla and Saif Bajwa
4AffWHarvard -- Lev Asimow and Manny Medrano*
5NegLUniversity of Kentucky -- Dan Bannister and Anthony Trufanov*
6AffLNorthwestern University -- Gabriel Jankovsky and Meg Young*
7AffWUniversity of Central Oklahoma -- Kris Colen and Grant Colquitt
8NegLTrinity University -- Ansh Khullar and Ian Dill*
Prelims:4-4
Elims:0-0
Total:4-4
The Jesuit Gonzaga University -- Open Policy
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
RD 1NegWUniversity of Nevada Las Vegas -- Jada Stinnett and Ember Smith
RD 2AffLUniversity of Kansas -- Jacob Hegna and Henry Walter*
RD 3AffWDartmouth College -- Katie Carithers and Reid Funston
RD 4NegLUniversity of Nevada Las Vegas -- Matt Gomez and Jeffrey Horn*
RD 5NegLHarvard -- Hemanth Sanjeev and Ayush Midha*
RD 6AffWUniversity of Michigan -- Ryan Keenan and Jacob Shelton
Prelims:3-3
Elims:0-0
Total:3-3
Kathryn Klassic Winter Debate Tournament at CSU Fullerton -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffWLiberty University -- Kristopher Samuel and Michael Harrington
2NegLUniversity of Kansas -- Chris Birzer and Mac Cook*
3AffWRutgers-Newark University -- Luis Carrera and Chaz Wyche*
4NegLTowson University -- Abbie Booker and Monica Medeiros*
5AffWBaylor University -- Andrew Barron and Alden Conner
6NegWEmory University -- Zahir Shaikh and Gabi Yamout
DoublesAffLLLNorthwestern University -- Pauline Esman and Christopher Callahan*
Prelims:4-2
Elims:0-1
Total:4-3
Owen L Coon Memorial Debates at Northwestern -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
RD 1AffWUniversity of Kentucky -- Cameron Baller and Jacinda Rivas
RD 2NegWGeorgia State University -- Jacob Nails and Oliver Flint
RD 3AffLGeorgetown -- Ezra Louvis and Natalie Knez*
RD 4NegWWichita State University -- Nick O'Donnell and Daniel Saunders
RD 5AffLUniversity of Kansas -- Jacob Hegna and Henry Walter*
RD 6NegWGonzaga University -- Paige Spraker and Dillon Johnson
RD 7AffLEmory University -- Zahir Shaikh and Gabi Yamout*
RD 8NegLBinghamton University -- Jefferey Yan and James Allan
Prelims:4-4
Elims:0-0
Total:4-4
District 6 Southeast SECentral CEDA -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffLUniversity of Georgia -- Advait Ramanan and Swapnil Agrawal
2NegWGeorgia State University -- Nadia Hussein and Aurelia Williams
3NegWUniversity of Florida -- Taylor Allums and Kate Scolaro
4AffLEmory University -- Mollie Fiero and Camila Reed-Guevara*
5AffWUniversity of Kentucky -- Cameron Baller and Jacinda Rivas
6NegWGeorgia State University -- Jared Croitoru and Rashard Leonard
QuartersAffLLLEmory University -- Zahir Shaikh and Gabi Yamout*
Prelims:4-2
Elims:0-1
Total:4-3
Cross Examination Debate Assocation National Tournament -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffWVanderbilt University -- Kaylee Kohlmaier and Apurva Kunte
2NegWUniversity of Pittsburgh -- Lenny Brahin and Henry Ferolie*
3NegWLiberty University -- Alli Washburn and Sabrina Rich
4AffWLiberty University -- Alexandra Green and Hannah Allison*
5AffLRutgers-Newark University -- Devane Murphy and Nicole Nave*
6NegWJames Madison University -- Nathan Buchholz and Joey Konrad
7AffWBinghamton University -- Jason Smith and Thomas Buttgereit*
8NegWJohnson County Community College -- Arriq Singleton and Isabel Engelbert*
TripsAffWalked Over Bye or closeout
DblsAffWWLUniversity of Iowa -- Brooke Kimbrough and Coco Christophersen*
OctsNegWWLTexas -- Pedro Segura and Shaneal Harun*
QtrsAffWWLTowson University -- Abbie Booker and Monica Medeiros*
SemsNegLLLRutgers-Newark University -- Devane Murphy and Nicole Nave*
Prelims:7-1
Elims:3-2
Total:10-3

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS FOR Mac Cronin

None

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS FOR Varun Reddy

None