SEASON:

2017 TEAM BID SHEET

Texas -- David Kilpatrick and Alex Stransky

SECTION I: CONTACT INFORMATION

Item Data
SchoolTexas
Debater OneDavid Kilpatrick
Debater TwoAlex Stransky
Director and CoachesJoel Rollins, Teddy Albiniak, J.V. Reed, micheal stroud, Kate Richey

section II: tabular summary

Round robin and JV results do not count in prelim totals but appear separately. Elim rounds are counted as win/loss and not as ballot counts. Elim byes and closeouts are not included in elim win totals.

RECORD of debaters as a team

Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quars Semis Finals Total
The Jesuit Gonzaga UniversityOpen Policy29-Oct-20164-2WWWLLL5-3
Franklin R Shirley Classic at Wake ForestShirley Debates19-Nov-20166-2WWWLLWWLLL7-3
Pitt Round RobinPitt RR21-Jan-20174-2
(1 bye)
4-2
Owen L Coon Memorial Debates at NorthwesternOpen04-Feb-20175-3WWLLL5-4
NDT District III MACD3 Qualifier17-Feb-20178-08-0
71st National Debate Tournament at KUOpen23-Mar-20174-44-4

SUMMARY of record as a team

Item Summary Percent
A1. Prelim Record27-1171.05%
A2. Elim Record2-340.00%
B. Round Robins4-266.67%
C. JV/Novice0-00%
C. Total Record33-1667.35%

RECORD OF INDIVIDUAL DEBATERS WITH OTHER COLLEAGUES

David Kilpatrick with other colleagues

Colleague Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quarters Semis Finals Total
Jesse KelemanGeorgia State UniversityOPEN17/Sep/20163-53-5
Jesse KelemanKentucky College Tournament Open28/Sep/20165-35-3

Alex Stransky with other colleagues

Colleague Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quarters Semis Finals Total
Kevin ClarkeUMKC Baby Jo MemorialOpen17/Sep/20166-2WWLWLL7-3
Kevin ClarkeKentucky College Tournament Open28/Sep/20165-3LLL5-4

section III: Total record of debaters

Participant(s) Breakdown Record Percent
David KilpatrickA1. Prelim record35-1964.81%
David KilpatrickA2. Elim record2-340.00%
David KilpatrickB. Round Robins4-266.67%
David KilpatrickC. JV/Novice0-00%
David KilpatrickD. Total Record41-2463.08%
Alex StranskyA1. Prelim record38-1670.37%
Alex StranskyA2. Elim record3-537.50%
Alex StranskyB. Round Robins4-266.67%
Alex StranskyC. JV/Novice0-00%
Alex StranskyD. Total Record45-2366.18%

section IV: INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS

One asterisk (*) indicates an opponent who cleared. Honors are supplied by applicants and do not draw from the database.

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS AS A TEAM

The Jesuit Gonzaga University -- Open Policy
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
RD 1AffWUniversity of Washington -- Michael Elizondo and Zach Maghirang
RD 2NegLEmory University -- Viveth Karthikeyan and Alex Gazmararian*
RD 3NegWEmory University -- Eric Marcus and Tanner Lewis
RD 4AffLMichigan State University -- Connor Munsinger and Luc Walkington*
RD 5AffWUniversity of California, Berkeley -- Nathan Fleming and Adam Martin
RD 6NegWUniversity of California, Berkeley -- Manu Meel and Emily Chen
DOUBLESNegWWWUniversity of Nevada Las Vegas -- Matt Gomez and Jeffrey Horn*
OCTOSAffLLLOklahoma -- Nicolas Juarez and Darius White*
Prelims:4-2
Elims:1-1
Total:5-3
Franklin R Shirley Classic at Wake Forest -- Shirley Debates
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
RD 1AffWGeorgetown -- Jonathan Gibson and Victor Li
RD 2NegWEmory University -- Noah Baker and Gabi Yamout
RD 3NegLWake Forest University -- Corinne Sugino and Charles Athanasopoulos*
RD 4AffWRutgers-Newark University -- Chaz Wyche and Andres Monclut*
RD 5NegLOklahoma -- Jazmine Pickens and Taylor Sanchez*
RD 6AffWGeorgia State University -- Jacob Nails and Oliver Flint
RD 7NegWEmory University -- Mollie Fiero and Camila Reed-Guevara
RD 8AffWUniversity of Kansas -- Jacob Hegna and Henry Walter*
DBLSAffWWWLLUniversity of Michigan -- Ryan Keenan and Jacob Shelton*
OCTSNegWWLLLHarvard -- Hemanth Sanjeev and Ayush Midha*
Prelims:6-2
Elims:1-1
Total:7-3
Pitt Round Robin -- Pitt RR
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWOklahoma -- Jazmine Pickens and Taylor Sanchez
2AffByeBye or closeout
3NegWWeber State University -- Misty Tippets and Kinsee Gaither
4AffWWake Forest University -- Jack Manchester and Brent Mitchell
5NegWUniversity of Nevada Las Vegas -- Roman Kezios and Reece Aguilar
6NegLUniversity of Central Oklahoma -- Derek Hilligoss and Jasmine Stidham
7AffLUniversity of Kansas -- Quaram Robinson and Kyndall Delph
Prelims:4-3
Elims:0-0
Total:4-3
Owen L Coon Memorial Debates at Northwestern -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
RD 1NegWEmory University -- Liliana Burgess and Colin Cozad
RD 2AffWWake Forest University -- Jack Manchester and Brent Mitchell
RD 3NegWUniversity of California, Berkeley -- Michael Obuchi and Young Park
RD 4AffWEmory University -- Noah Baker and Jaden Lessnick
RD 5NegLHarvard -- Hemanth Sanjeev and Ayush Midha*
RD 6AffLUniversity of Kansas -- Chris Birzer and Mac Cook*
RD 7AffWJames Madison University -- Nick Lepp and Ryan Wardak
RD 8NegLEmory University -- Zahir Shaikh and Gabi Yamout*
DBLSNegWWLLLUniversity of Southern California -- Aron Berger and Hex Larsen*
Prelims:5-3
Elims:0-1
Total:5-4
NDT District III MAC -- D3 Qualifier
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWUniversity of Houston -- Jessica Spiehler and Ryan Love
2AffWWichita State University -- Nick O'Donnell and Daniel Saunders
3AffWUniversity of Central Oklahoma -- Derek Hilligoss and Jasmine Stidham
4NegWBaylor University -- Simon Sheaff and Alaina Walberg
5NegWBaylor University -- Andrew Barron and Alden Conner
6AffWJohnson County Community College -- Gregory Choong and Megan Keil
7NegWOklahoma -- Jazmine Pickens and Taylor Sanchez
8AffWUniversity of Houston -- Jessica Spiehler and Ryan Love
Prelims:8-0
Elims:0-0
Total:8-0
71st National Debate Tournament at KU -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
Round 1NegWLLHarvard -- Lev Asimow and Manny Medrano*
Round 2AffWWWDartmouth College -- Joseph Estrada and Andrew Xiang
Round 3AffWWWUniversity of Iowa -- Henry Wright and Spencer Roetlin
Round 4NegWWLWeber State University -- Misty Tippets and Kinsee Gaither*
Round 5AffWWLWake Forest University -- Jack Manchester and Brent Mitchell
Round 6NegLLLUniversity of Missouri - Kansas City -- Corey Aaron and Anthony Thomas*
Round 7NegWLLUniversity of Southern California -- Aron Berger and Hex Larsen*
Round 8AffWLLGonzaga University -- Paige Spraker and Dillon Johnson*
Prelims:4-4
Elims:0-0
Total:4-4

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS FOR David Kilpatrick

Georgia State University -- OPEN
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffWUniversity of Kansas -- Amit Bhatla and Saif Bajwa
2NegLUniversity of Georgia -- Cameron Henderson and Alyssa Hoover
3NegWUniversity of Pittsburgh -- Rahul Ramanna and Luisa Cusick
4AffLNorthwestern University -- Gabriel Jankovsky and Meg Young*
5NegWUniversity of Houston -- Kanian Khan and Jessica Spiehler
6AffLJames Madison University -- Adam Deihl and Sarah Conroy
7NegLGeorgetown -- Brandon Kelley and Chris Mills*
8AffLUniversity of Mary Washington -- Gabe Lewis and Parker Coon
Prelims:3-5
Elims:0-0
Total:3-5
Kentucky College Tournament -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWIndiana University -- Nick Gallina and Cameron Dehmlow Dunne
2AffLHarvard -- Lev Asimow and Manny Medrano*
3AffWLiberty University -- Rakeem Robinson and Jeleesa Omala
4NegLUniversity of Kansas -- Quaram Robinson and Sion Bell*
5NegLUniversity of Pittsburgh -- Rahul Ramanna and Luisa Cusick
6AffWMinnesota -- Rohit Asirvatham and Teja Leburu
7NegWBaylor University -- Simon Sheaff and Alaina Walberg
8AffWGeorge Mason University -- Luke Melton and Rich Kaye
Prelims:5-3
Elims:0-0
Total:5-3

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS FOR Alex Stransky

UMKC Baby Jo Memorial -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffWUniversity of North Texas -- Cortez Proal and Daniel Rowe
2NegWTowson University -- Abbie Booker and Monica Medeiros*
3AffWWeber State University -- Misty Tippets and Kinsee Gaither*
4NegWUniversity of Kansas -- Julia Henry and Spencer Sosalla-Bahr
5AffWBaylor University -- Simon Sheaff and Alaina Walberg*
6NegLUniversity of Central Oklahoma -- Derek Hilligoss and Jasmine Stidham*
7AffLBaylor University -- Greg Zoda and Payton Woods*
8NegWOklahoma -- Rob Wyde and Jacob Smith*
2xAffWalked Over Bye or closeout
OctosNegWWLBaylor University -- Thayer Walmsley and Alec Ramsey*
QtrsAffWLLUniversity of Central Oklahoma -- Derek Hilligoss and Jasmine Stidham*
Prelims:6-2
Elims:1-2
Total:7-4
Kentucky College Tournament -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWJames Madison University -- Cecilia Cerja and Sam Thies
2AffLUniversity of Kansas -- Chris Birzer and Mac Cook*
3NegWDartmouth College -- Gaurav Varma and Anuj Varma
4AffWUniversity of Michigan -- Nicolas Williams and Reed Rosenbacher*
5NegWOklahoma -- Nicolas Juarez and Darius White
6AffLHarvard -- Hemanth Sanjeev and Ayush Midha*
7AffLGonzaga University -- Paige Spraker and Dillon Johnson*
8NegWNorthern Iowa -- Dante Miller and Keryk Kuiper
DoublesNegLLLMichigan State University -- Connor Munsinger and Luc Walkington*
Prelims:5-3
Elims:0-1
Total:5-4