SEASON:

2017 TEAM BID SHEET

Baylor University -- Andrew Barron and Alden Conner

SECTION I: CONTACT INFORMATION

Item Data
SchoolBaylor University
Debater OneAndrew Barron
Debater TwoAlden Conner
Director and Coachesscott varda, matt gerber, Matt Gerber

section II: tabular summary

Round robin and JV results do not count in prelim totals but appear separately. Elim rounds are counted as win/loss and not as ballot counts. Elim byes and closeouts are not included in elim win totals.

RECORD of debaters as a team

Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quars Semis Finals Total
UMKC Baby Jo MemorialOpen17-Sep-20165-3Walked Over LLL5-4
Kentucky College Tournament Open28-Sep-20165-3WLL5-4
Franklin R Shirley Classic at Wake ForestShirley Debates19-Nov-20165-3LLLLL5-4
USC Alan Nichols Tournament Open Policy03-Jan-20173-33-3
Kathryn Klassic Winter Debate Tournament at CSU FullertonOpen07-Jan-20172-42-4
Pitt Round RobinPitt RR21-Jan-20174-2
(1 bye)
4-2
Owen L Coon Memorial Debates at NorthwesternOpen04-Feb-20175-3WLLLL5-4
NDT District III MACD3 Qualifier17-Feb-20176-26-2
71st National Debate Tournament at KUOpen23-Mar-20174-44-4

SUMMARY of record as a team

Item Summary Percent
A1. Prelim Record35-2558.33%
A2. Elim Record0-40.00%
B. Round Robins4-266.67%
C. JV/Novice0-00%
C. Total Record39-3155.71%

RECORD OF INDIVIDUAL DEBATERS WITH OTHER COLLEAGUES

Andrew Barron with other colleagues

Colleague Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quarters Semis Finals Total
Greg ZodaThe Jesuit Gonzaga UniversityOpen Policy29/Oct/20165-1WWWWLL6-2

Alden Conner with other colleagues

Colleague Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quarters Semis Finals Total
Alec Ramsey61st Annual George R R Pflaum Debate TournamentOpen21/Oct/20166-0WWWWWWLLL8-1

section III: Total record of debaters

Participant(s) Breakdown Record Percent
Andrew BarronA1. Prelim record40-2660.61%
Andrew BarronA2. Elim record1-516.67%
Andrew BarronB. Round Robins4-266.67%
Andrew BarronC. JV/Novice0-00%
Andrew BarronD. Total Record45-3357.69%
Alden ConnerA1. Prelim record41-2562.12%
Alden ConnerA2. Elim record2-528.57%
Alden ConnerB. Round Robins4-266.67%
Alden ConnerC. JV/Novice0-00%
Alden ConnerD. Total Record47-3259.49%

section IV: INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS

One asterisk (*) indicates an opponent who cleared. Honors are supplied by applicants and do not draw from the database.

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS AS A TEAM

UMKC Baby Jo Memorial -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffWArizona State -- Elyse Kats and Tanzil Chowdhury
2NegWOklahoma -- Rob Wyde and Jacob Smith*
3AffWMissouri State University -- Caitlyn Wicks and Jake West
4NegLOklahoma -- Jazmine Pickens and Taylor Sanchez*
5NegLOklahoma -- Nicolas Juarez and Darius White*
6AffWGeorge Mason University -- Isaac Brown and Gerrit Hansen*
7AffLTowson University -- Abbie Booker and Monica Medeiros*
8NegWUniversity of Missouri - Kansas City -- Brennan Schartz and Antonia Scott
2xAffWalked Over Bye or closeout
OctosAffLLLOklahoma -- Jazmine Pickens and Taylor Sanchez*
Prelims:5-3
Elims:0-2
Total:5-5
Kentucky College Tournament -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegLGeorgetown -- Ezra Louvis and Natalie Knez*
2AffWDartmouth College -- Joseph Estrada and Andrew Xiang
3NegWOklahoma -- Jacob Smith and Cade Skelton
4AffWWake Forest University -- Nate Nys and DJ Williams*
5NegLUniversity of Michigan -- Ryan Keenan and Jacob Shelton*
6AffWUniversity of Pittsburgh -- Rahul Ramanna and Luisa Cusick
7NegWUniversity of Kansas -- Will Katz and Chris Fry
8AffLUniversity of Kentucky -- Dan Bannister and Anthony Trufanov*
DoublesAffWLLWake Forest University -- Jack Manchester and Brent Mitchell*
Prelims:5-3
Elims:0-1
Total:5-4
Franklin R Shirley Classic at Wake Forest -- Shirley Debates
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
RD 1NegWLiberty University -- Claire Jackson and Hannah Robillard
RD 2AffWTowson University -- Abbie Booker and Monica Medeiros*
RD 3NegWEmory University -- Liliana Burgess and Colin Cozad
RD 4AffLUniversity of Kansas -- Will Katz and Chris Fry*
RD 5AffLUniversity of Kansas -- Amit Bhatla and Saif Bajwa
RD 6NegWUniversity of Houston -- Jessica Spiehler and Ryan Love
RD 7NegWGeorge Mason University -- Isaac Brown and Gerrit Hansen
RD 8AffLUniversity of California, Berkeley -- John Spurlock and Srinidhi Muppalla*
DBLSNegLLLLLGeorgetown -- Ezra Louvis and Natalie Knez*
Prelims:5-3
Elims:0-1
Total:5-4
USC Alan Nichols Tournament -- Open Policy
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffLCal State Fullerton -- Skyler Harris and Eric Johnston
2NegLGeorgetown -- Ezra Louvis and Natalie Knez*
3AffWSouthwestern College -- Jorje Castillo and Arantxa Calles
4NegLLiberty University -- Rakeem Robinson and Jeleesa Omala
5NegWUniversity of Louisville -- Wes Tolbert and Will Pope
6AffWWake Forest University -- Ned Gidley and Adam Tomasi
Prelims:3-3
Elims:0-0
Total:3-3
Kathryn Klassic Winter Debate Tournament at CSU Fullerton -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegLUVM -- Edil Hassan and Kierstin Brewton
2AffLGeorgetown -- Ezra Louvis and Natalie Knez*
3NegWUniversity of Louisville -- Wes Tolbert and Will Pope
4AffWUniversity of Nevada Las Vegas -- Jada Stinnett and Ember Smith
5NegLWake Forest University -- Mac Cronin and Varun Reddy*
6AffLUniversity of Kansas -- Quaram Robinson and Kyndall Delph*
Prelims:2-4
Elims:0-0
Total:2-4
Pitt Round Robin -- Pitt RR
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffWBinghamton University -- Jason Smith and Thomas Buttgereit
2NegWTowson University -- Abbie Booker and Monica Medeiros
3AffWUniversity of Pittsburgh -- Maddie Denison and Carter Levinson
4NegLWake Forest University -- Rayvon Dean and David Munoz
5AffLRutgers-Newark University -- Luis Carrera and Chaz Wyche
6NegWOklahoma -- Nicolas Juarez and Darius White
7AffByeBye or closeout
Prelims:4-3
Elims:0-0
Total:4-3
Owen L Coon Memorial Debates at Northwestern -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
RD 1NegWConcordia College -- Blaize Depass and Jennifer Nolan
RD 2AffLWake Forest University -- Corinne Sugino and Charles Athanasopoulos*
RD 3AffWUniversity of Houston -- Jessica Spiehler and Ryan Love
RD 4NegWUniversity of Wyoming -- Yumasie Hellebuick and Brent Lamb
RD 5NegLHarvard -- Isabel Slavinsky and Emily Gordon*
RD 6AffWHarvard -- Michelle Borbon and Kate Gehling
RD 7AffWUniversity of Nevada Las Vegas -- Matt Gomez and Jeffrey Horn
RD 8NegLOklahoma -- Nicolas Juarez and Darius White*
DBLSNegWLLLLUniversity of Kansas -- Quaram Robinson and Kyndall Delph*
Prelims:5-3
Elims:0-1
Total:5-4
NDT District III MAC -- D3 Qualifier
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWKansas State -- Kennedy Griffin and Samuel Leyba
2AffWTexas -- Emma Pabst and Rikki Bleiweiss
3AffWKansas City Kansas CC -- Dylan Willett and Ben Williams
4NegWTrinity University -- Ansh Khullar and Ian Dill*
5AffLTexas -- David Kilpatrick and Alex Stransky
6NegWWichita State University -- Nick O'Donnell and Daniel Saunders
7NegWKansas City Kansas CC -- John O'Connor and Never Rose
8AffLOklahoma -- Jazmine Pickens and Taylor Sanchez
Prelims:6-2
Elims:0-0
Total:6-2
71st National Debate Tournament at KU -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
Round 1NegWWWBinghamton University -- Jefferey Yan and James Allan
Round 2AffLLLRutgers-Newark University -- Luis Carrera and Chaz Wyche
Round 3AffWWWGonzaga University -- Paige Spraker and Dillon Johnson*
Round 4NegWLLUniversity of Nevada Las Vegas -- Roman Kezios and Reece Aguilar*
Round 5NegWLLIndiana University -- Bee Smale and Harry Aaronson
Round 6AffWWWUT Dallas -- Daniel Becker and Brandon Johnson
Round 7AffWLLUniversity of Georgia -- Advait Ramanan and Swapnil Agrawal
Round 8NegWWLUT Dallas -- Ali Rizvi and Varad Agarwala
Prelims:4-4
Elims:0-0
Total:4-4

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS FOR Andrew Barron

The Jesuit Gonzaga University -- Open Policy
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
RD 1NegWHarvard -- Naima Drecker-Waxman and Elizabeth Cordoves
RD 2AffWBye or closeout
RD 3NegWOklahoma -- Nicolas Juarez and Darius White*
RD 4AffWGeorge Mason University -- Isaac Brown and Gerrit Hansen*
RD 5NegLUniversity of Kansas -- Quaram Robinson and Sion Bell*
RD 6AffWUniversity of Kansas -- Chris Birzer and Mac Cook*
DOUBLESNegWWWMichigan State University -- Alex Brown and Christian Rodriguez*
OCTOSAffWLLUniversity of Kansas -- Jacob Hegna and Henry Walter*
Prelims:5-1
Elims:1-1
Total:6-2

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS FOR Alden Conner

61st Annual George R R Pflaum Debate Tournament -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffWUniversity of Kansas -- Julia Henry and Spencer Sosalla-Bahr*
2NegWUT Dallas -- Gabriel Sanchez and Raphael Sanchez
3AffWUniversity of Central Oklahoma -- Logan Flake and Cameron Meeker
4NegWUniversity of Missouri - Kansas City -- Jaedon Kroger and Antonia Scott*
5AffWUniversity of Central Oklahoma -- Kris Colen and Grant Colquitt*
6NegWJohnson County Community College -- Arriq Singleton and Isabel Engelbert*
OctasAffWalked Over Bye or closeout
QuartersNegWWWUniversity of Kansas -- Kyndall Delph and Colton Glasscock*
SemisAffWWWUT Dallas -- Daniel Becker and Brandon Johnson*
FinalsNegLLLUniversity of Missouri - Kansas City -- Jaedon Kroger and Antonia Scott*
Prelims:6-0
Elims:2-2
Total:8-2