SEASON:

2018 TEAM BID SHEET

Baylor University -- Andrew Barron and Alden Conner

SECTION I: CONTACT INFORMATION

Item Data
SchoolBaylor University
Debater OneAndrew Barron
Debater TwoAlden Conner
Director and Coachesscoot varda, matt gerber, Matt Gerber

section II: tabular summary

Round robin and JV results do not count in prelim totals but appear separately. Elim rounds are counted as win/loss and not as ballot counts. Elim byes and closeouts are not included in elim win totals.

RECORD of debaters as a team

Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quars Semis Finals Total

SUMMARY of record as a team

Item Summary Percent
A1. Prelim Record0-00%
A2. Elim Record0-00%
B. Round Robins0-00%
C. JV/Novice0-00%
C. Total Record0-00%

RECORD OF INDIVIDUAL DEBATERS WITH OTHER COLLEAGUES

Andrew Barron with other colleagues

Colleague Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quarters Semis Finals Total
Greg Zoda5th Mukai College Classic Weber StateMukai Open30/Sep/201714-2WWWWWLLLL16-3
Greg ZodaThe Jesuit Gonzaga UniversityOpen Policy28/Oct/20175-3LLL5-4
Greg ZodaFranklin R Shirley Classic at Wake Forest UniversityShirley Debates11/Nov/20175-3WWLLL5-4
Greg ZodaCal Swing 1Open03/Jan/20185-1WLL5-2

Alden Conner with other colleagues

Colleague Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quarters Semis Finals Total
Kris GrahamUMKC Baby JoOpen16/Sep/20174-44-4
Kris GrahamFranklin R Shirley Classic at Wake Forest UniversityShirley Debates11/Nov/20178-5WWW9-5
Alaina WalbergCal Swing 1Open03/Jan/20183-33-3
Alaina WalbergCal Swing 2Open07/Jan/20184-2LLL4-3

section III: Total record of debaters

Participant(s) Breakdown Record Percent
Andrew BarronA1. Prelim record27-975.00%
Andrew BarronA2. Elim record4-450.00%
Andrew BarronB. Round Robins7-187.50%
Andrew BarronC. JV/Novice0-00%
Andrew BarronD. Total Record38-1473.08%
Alden ConnerA1. Prelim record19-1457.58%
Alden ConnerA2. Elim record1-150.00%
Alden ConnerB. Round Robins0-00%
Alden ConnerC. JV/Novice0-00%
Alden ConnerD. Total Record20-1557.14%

section IV: INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS

One asterisk (*) indicates an opponent who cleared. Honors are supplied by applicants and do not draw from the database.

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS AS A TEAM

None

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS FOR Andrew Barron

21st Val Browning Round Robin Weber State -- 21st Val Browning Round Robin
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffLEmporia State University -- Arriq Singleton and Issie Engelbert
2AffWWest Georgia -- Tommy Jordan and Nick Charles
3NegWCornell -- Gabriella Knight and David Rooney
4AffWUNLV -- Roman Kezios and Reece Aguilar
5NegWBinghamton University -- Thomas Buttgereit and Emily Mendelson
6NegWRutgers-Newark University -- Luis Carrera and Chaz Wyche
7NegWGonzaga University -- Joe Skoog and Ben Weinhardt
8AffWArizona State -- Bren Ram and Tanzil Chowdhury
9AffByeBye or closeout
Prelims:7-2
Elims:0-0
Total:7-2
5th Mukai College Classic Weber State -- Mukai Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffWGonzaga University -- Emily Luther and Trent DeGiovanni
2NegWCal State Fullerton -- Oscar Rosa and Yasmin Vargas
3AffWWest Georgia -- Tommy Jordan and Nick Charles*
4NegWUNLV -- Roman Kezios and Reece Aguilar*
5AffLWake Forest University -- Nae Edwards and Roberto Fernandez*
6NegWBinghamton University -- Jefferey Yan and Roberto Montero*
7NegWLiberty University -- Jeleesa Omala and Brianna Thomas*
8AffWWeber State University -- Bianca Morales and Kinsee Gaither*
2xAffWalked Over Bye or closeout
OFNegWWWWest Georgia -- Tommy Jordan and Nick Charles*
QFNegWWLUniversity of Iowa -- D'Angelo Oberto-Besso and Subbi Namakula*
SFAffLLLRutgers-Newark University -- Luis Carrera and Chaz Wyche*
Prelims:7-1
Elims:2-2
Total:9-3
The Jesuit Gonzaga University -- Open Policy
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
RD 1AffWHarvard -- Zack Schnall and Ravi Raghavan
RD 2NegLUniversity of California, Berkeley -- Miles Gray and Nathan Fleming*
RD 3NegWArizona State -- Ryan Ferdowsian and Logan Guthrie
RD 4AffWDartmouth College -- Joseph Estrada and Duncan McCallum
RD 5AffWGeorgetown -- Natalie Knez and David Bernstein*
RD 6NegLHarvard -- Hemanth Sanjeev and Ayush Midha*
RD 7AffWWake Forest University -- Char Van Schenck and Tris Harper*
RD 8NegLEmporia State University -- Arriq Singleton and Issie Engelbert*
DBLSNegLLLWake Forest University -- Nae Edwards and Roberto Fernandez*
Prelims:5-3
Elims:0-1
Total:5-4
Franklin R Shirley Classic at Wake Forest University -- Shirley Debates
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
RD 1NegWEmory University -- Tanner Lewis and Noah Baker
RD 2AffLHarvard -- Naima Drecker-Waxman and Elizabeth Cordoves
RD 3AffWNew York University -- Faizan Hussain and Logan Reed
RD 4NegLUniversity of Florida -- Emmanuel Kizito and Stefanie Gonzalez
RD 5NegWUniversity of Iowa -- Henry Wright and Spencer Roetlin
RD 6AffWUniversity of Southern California -- Srividya Dasaraju and Hailey Robertson
RD 7AffWUniversity of Michigan -- Jonah Jacobs and Allison Pujol
RD 8NegLHarvard -- Hemanth Sanjeev and Ayush Midha*
DBLSAffWWLLLEmory University -- Saul Forman and Alex Gazmararian*
Prelims:5-3
Elims:0-1
Total:5-4
Cal Swing 1 -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWCal State Fullerton -- Oscar Rosa and Jared Burke
2AffWUniversity of Southern California -- Aron Berger and Hex Larsen*
3NegWWake Forest University -- Brent Mitchell and Varun Reddy*
4AffWEmporia State University -- Arriq Singleton and Kalese Warfield*
5NegWGeorgetown -- Natalie Knez and David Bernstein*
6AffLWake Forest University -- Nae Edwards and Roberto Fernandez*
DoublesAffWLLUniversity of Iowa -- Brooke Kimbrough and Coco Christophersen*
Prelims:5-1
Elims:0-1
Total:5-2
Cal Swing 2 -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffWUniversity of California, Berkeley -- Katie Wimsatt and Connor Duncan
2NegWUniversity of Southern California -- Aron Berger and Hex Larsen*
3AffWUniversity of Central Oklahoma -- Derek Hilligoss and Jasmine Stidham*
4NegWHarvard -- Clara Bates and John Cooper
5NegLGeorgetown -- Natalie Knez and David Bernstein*
6AffWHarvard -- Cayla Lee and Ruth Zheng
DoubleAffWWLIndiana University -- Nick Gallina and Harry Aaronson*
OctoNegWWWBinghamton University -- Thomas Buttgereit and James Allan*
QuarterNegFftHarvard -- Hemanth Sanjeev and Ayush Midha*
Prelims:5-1
Elims:2-1
Total:7-2

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS FOR Alden Conner

UMKC Baby Jo -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffWUT San Antonio -- Sarah Woeppel and Alex Sodders
2NegWKansas State -- Samuel Leyba and Thomas Ford
3AffWUniversity of Iowa -- Henry Wright and Spencer Roetlin
4NegWUniversity of Central Oklahoma -- Kris Colen and L Moore*
5AffLUniversity of Iowa -- Geordano Liriano and Sam Gustavson*
6NegLRutgers-Newark University -- Chaz Wyche and Heaven Montague*
7NegLUniversity of Kansas -- Jackson Ross and Ross Fitzpatrick*
8AffLJohnson County Community College -- Josh Moncure and Zalex Zalex*
Prelims:4-4
Elims:0-0
Total:4-4
62nd Annual George R R Pflaum Debate Tournament -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWWichita State University -- Trinity Wedel and Annie Blake
2AffByeBye or closeout
3NegWUniversity of Missouri - Kansas City -- Brennan Schartz and H Dylan Willett*
4AffWJohnson County Community College -- Josh Moncure and Sophia Swanson
5NegLUniversity of Missouri - Kansas City -- Antonia Scott and Minha Jutt*
6AffLUniversity of Missouri - Kansas City -- Helene Slinker and Kenneth Harris*
QuartersNegWWWUniversity of Missouri - Kansas City -- Brennan Schartz and H Dylan Willett*
SemisAffWalked Over Baylor University -- Alec Ramsey and Elan Wilson*
Prelims:3-3
Elims:1-1
Total:4-4
Franklin R Shirley Classic at Wake Forest University -- Shirley Debates
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
RD 1NegWUnited States Military Academy -- Seamus Matlack and Thomas Kilcullen
RD 2AffWUniversity of Georgia -- Advait Ramanan and Swapnil Agrawal*
RD 3NegLUniversity of Kentucky -- Amar Adam and Theo Noparstak*
RD 4AffWGeorgetown -- Victor Li and Varad Agarwala
RD 5AffLUniversity of California, Berkeley -- Miles Gray and Nathan Fleming*
RD 6NegWTexas -- Subbu Iyer and Patrick Lee
RD 7NegLHarvard -- Isabel Slavinsky and Emily Gordon
RD 8AffWNew York University -- Kristin Raveneau and Erin Szczechowski
Prelims:5-3
Elims:0-0
Total:5-3
Cal Swing 1 -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWUniversity of Washington -- Ryan Hartman and Marcus Avery
2AffLHarvard -- Hemanth Sanjeev and Ayush Midha*
3AffWHarvard -- Clara Bates and John Cooper
4NegLHarvard -- Isabel Slavinsky and Emily Gordon*
5AffWOklahoma -- Jacob Smith and Laurence Zhou
6NegLEmory University -- Zahir Shaikh and Gabi Yamout*
Prelims:3-3
Elims:0-0
Total:3-3
Cal Swing 2 -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffWOklahoma -- Shiva Musapeta and Amelia Price
2NegWNorthwestern University -- Pauline Esman and Christopher Callahan*
3NegLOklahoma -- Taylor Sanchez and Jazmine Pickens*
4AffLGeorge Mason University -- Austin Oliver and Shannon Howley
5NegWCal State Fullerton -- Oscar Rosa and Jared Burke
6AffWUniversity of California, Berkeley -- Dave Devavrat and liam jameson
DoubleAffLLLWake Forest University -- Nae Edwards and Roberto Fernandez*
Prelims:4-2
Elims:0-1
Total:4-3