SEASON:

2017 TEAM BID SHEET

Baylor University -- Simon Sheaff and Alaina Walberg

SECTION I: CONTACT INFORMATION

Item Data
SchoolBaylor University
Debater OneSimon Sheaff
Debater TwoAlaina Walberg
Director and Coachesscott varda, matt gerber, Matt Gerber

section II: tabular summary

Round robin and JV results do not count in prelim totals but appear separately. Elim rounds are counted as win/loss and not as ballot counts. Elim byes and closeouts are not included in elim win totals.

RECORD of debaters as a team

Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quars Semis Finals Total
UMKC Baby Jo MemorialOpen17-Sep-20165-3WWLLLL6-4
Kentucky College Tournament Open28-Sep-20163-53-5
61st Annual George R R Pflaum Debate TournamentOpen21-Oct-20165-1Walked Over WLL5-2
UCO Joe C Jackson TournamentOpen04-Nov-20165-1WWLWLL6-2
Franklin R Shirley Classic at Wake ForestShirley Debates19-Nov-20165-35-3
Fear and Loathing in DallasOpen03-Jan-20174-2WWWWWWWLL6-3
William DeMougeot DebatesOpen06-Jan-20175-1WWLLLL6-2
Owen L Coon Memorial Debates at NorthwesternOpen04-Feb-20174-44-4
NDT District III MACD3 Qualifier17-Feb-20174-44-4
71st National Debate Tournament at KUOpen23-Mar-20173-53-5

SUMMARY of record as a team

Item Summary Percent
A1. Prelim Record43-2959.72%
A2. Elim Record5-550.00%
B. Round Robins0-00%
C. JV/Novice0-00%
C. Total Record48-3458.54%

RECORD OF INDIVIDUAL DEBATERS WITH OTHER COLLEAGUES

Simon Sheaff with other colleagues

Colleague Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quarters Semis Finals Total

Alaina Walberg with other colleagues

Colleague Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quarters Semis Finals Total

section III: Total record of debaters

Participant(s) Breakdown Record Percent
Simon SheaffA1. Prelim record43-2959.72%
Simon SheaffA2. Elim record5-550.00%
Simon SheaffB. Round Robins0-00%
Simon SheaffC. JV/Novice0-00%
Simon SheaffD. Total Record48-3458.54%
Alaina WalbergA1. Prelim record43-2959.72%
Alaina WalbergA2. Elim record5-550.00%
Alaina WalbergB. Round Robins0-00%
Alaina WalbergC. JV/Novice0-00%
Alaina WalbergD. Total Record48-3458.54%

section IV: INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS

One asterisk (*) indicates an opponent who cleared. Honors are supplied by applicants and do not draw from the database.

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS AS A TEAM

UMKC Baby Jo Memorial -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWOklahoma -- Katie Pruitt and Madison Witman
2AffWTexas -- Sophie Wilczynski and Barrett Blaker
3AffWUniversity of Kansas -- Kyndall Delph and Colton Glasscock
4NegWTexas -- Emma Pabst and Rikki Bleiweiss
5NegLTexas -- Kevin Clarke and Alex Stransky*
6AffWOklahoma -- Jazmine Pickens and Taylor Sanchez*
7AffLUniversity of Southern California -- Aron Berger and Hex Larsen*
8NegLWeber State University -- Misty Tippets and Kinsee Gaither*
2xAffWWLOklahoma -- Rob Wyde and Jacob Smith*
OctosNegLLLUniversity of Kansas -- Quaram Robinson and Sion Bell*
Prelims:5-3
Elims:1-1
Total:6-4
Kentucky College Tournament -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegLNorthwestern University -- Pauline Esman and Christopher Callahan*
2AffLDartmouth College -- Sanat Mohapatra and Teddy Hill-Weld
3AffWNorthern Iowa -- Dante Miller and Keryk Kuiper
4NegWMichigan State University -- Alex Brown and Christian Rodriguez
5NegWWest Georgia -- Tommy Jordan and Josh Michael
6AffLUniversity of Kentucky -- Amar Adam and Theo Noparstak*
7AffLTexas -- David Kilpatrick and Jesse Keleman
8NegLLiberty University -- Rakeem Robinson and Jeleesa Omala
Prelims:3-5
Elims:0-0
Total:3-5
61st Annual George R R Pflaum Debate Tournament -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWUniversity of Kansas -- Kyndall Delph and Colton Glasscock*
2AffWUT Dallas -- Daniel Becker and Brandon Johnson*
3NegWUniversity of Missouri - Kansas City -- Minha Jutt and Michael Hauschildt*
4AffLJohnson County Community College -- Arriq Singleton and Isabel Engelbert*
5AffWOklahoma -- Madison Witman and Rachel Hurtado
6NegWUT Dallas -- Evan Gilbert and Michael Vera
OctasAffWalked Over Bye or closeout
QuartersNegWLLUT Dallas -- Daniel Becker and Brandon Johnson*
Prelims:5-1
Elims:0-2
Total:5-3
UCO Joe C Jackson Tournament -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
Round 1AffWUT Dallas -- Evan Gilbert and Michael Vera
Round 2NegWWichita State University -- Luke Roy and Cameron Cassil
Round 3AffWUniversity of Kansas -- Kyndall Delph and Colton Glasscock
Round 4NegWUniversity of Missouri - Kansas City -- Jaedon Kroger and Antonia Scott*
Round 5NegWUniversity of Central Oklahoma -- Kris Colen and Grant Colquitt*
Round 6AffLWichita State University -- Nick O'Donnell and Daniel Saunders*
OctasNegWWLUT Dallas -- Daniel Becker and Brandon Johnson*
QuartersAffWLLUniversity of Kansas -- Will Katz and Chris Fry*
Prelims:5-1
Elims:1-1
Total:6-2
Franklin R Shirley Classic at Wake Forest -- Shirley Debates
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
RD 1NegLGeorgetown -- Clyde Shepherd and Chris Mills
RD 2AffWNorthwestern University -- Pauline Esman and Christopher Callahan*
RD 3AffLRutgers-Newark University -- Luis Carrera and Hannah Stafford
RD 4NegWUT San Antonio -- Alannah Rakestraw and Sarah Woeppel
RD 5AffLCornell -- David Rooney and Gabriella Knight
RD 6NegWUniversity of Missouri - Kansas City -- Minha Jutt and Michael Hauschildt
RD 7NegWWest Georgia -- Tommy Jordan and Josh Michael
RD 8AffWHarvard -- Naima Drecker-Waxman and Elizabeth Cordoves
Prelims:5-3
Elims:0-0
Total:5-3
Fear and Loathing in Dallas -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffWUT Dallas -- Alex Baez and Raphael Sanchez
2NegLUniversity of Central Oklahoma -- Derek Hilligoss and Jasmine Stidham*
3AffWUniversity of Kansas -- Tyler Woodcock and Lainey Schrag
4NegWUniversity of Kansas -- Julia Henry and Zoe Crater
5AffLWichita State University -- Jamie Welch and Riley Crane*
6NegWUniversity of Kansas -- Nick Schroeder and Jake Thomas
OctasNegWWWNorthern Iowa -- Dante Miller and Keryk Kuiper*
QuartersAffWWWUT Dallas -- Ali Rizvi and Varad Agarwala*
SemsAffWLLWichita State University -- Nick O'Donnell and Daniel Saunders*
Prelims:4-2
Elims:2-1
Total:6-3
William DeMougeot Debates -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffWUT Dallas -- Ali Rizvi and Varad Agarwala*
2NegWUT Dallas -- Alex Baez and Raphael Sanchez
3NegWConcordia College -- Blaize Depass and Never Rose*
4AffWUniversity of Missouri - Kansas City -- Brennan Schartz and Parker Mitchell
5NegLUniversity of Wyoming -- Spencer Culver and Carter Henman*
6AffWUniversity of Central Oklahoma -- Kris Colen and L Moore*
OctsNegWWLUniversity of Iowa -- Henry Wright and Spencer Roetlin*
QuartersAffLLLUniversity of Wyoming -- Spencer Culver and Carter Henman*
Prelims:5-1
Elims:1-1
Total:6-2
Owen L Coon Memorial Debates at Northwestern -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
RD 1AffWKansas City Kansas CC -- Ben Williams and John O'Connor
RD 2NegLUniversity of Kansas -- Quaram Robinson and Kyndall Delph*
RD 3AffLWeber State University -- Misty Tippets and Kinsee Gaither*
RD 4NegWMinnesota -- Shubhu Dharmadhikari and Ian Johnson
RD 5NegLUniversity of Pittsburgh -- Lenny Brahin and Henry Ferolie
RD 6AffWGeorgetown -- Brandon Kelley and Victor Li
RD 7AffLUniversity of Wyoming -- Spencer Culver and Carter Henman
RD 8NegWUniversity of Wyoming -- Yumasie Hellebuick and Brent Lamb
Prelims:4-4
Elims:0-0
Total:4-4
NDT District III MAC -- D3 Qualifier
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffWMissouri State University -- Caitlyn Wicks and Mikayla Dickerson
2NegLOklahoma -- Jazmine Pickens and Taylor Sanchez
3NegWJohnson County Community College -- Gregory Choong and Megan Keil
4AffLTexas -- David Kilpatrick and Alex Stransky
5AffWKansas State -- Kennedy Griffin and Samuel Leyba
6NegLWichita State University -- Jamie Welch and Riley Crane
7NegWUniversity of Missouri - Kansas City -- Jaedon Kroger and Antonia Scott*
8AffLTrinity University -- Austen Yorko and Drew Sposeep
Prelims:4-4
Elims:0-0
Total:4-4
71st National Debate Tournament at KU -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
Round 1NegWLLDartmouth College -- Joseph Estrada and Andrew Xiang
Round 2AffLLLUniversity of Kentucky -- Amar Adam and Theo Noparstak*
Round 3AffWLLGeorge Mason University -- Luke Melton and Shannon Howley
Round 4NegLLLTrinity University -- Austen Yorko and Drew Sposeep
Round 5AffWWWArizona State -- Bren Ram and Ryan Ferdowsian
Round 6NegLLLGonzaga University -- Paige Spraker and Dillon Johnson*
Round 7NegWWWNorthern Iowa -- Dante Miller and Keryk Kuiper
Round 8AffWWLUniversity of Pittsburgh -- Rahul Ramanna and Luisa Cusick
Prelims:3-5
Elims:0-0
Total:3-5

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS FOR Simon Sheaff

None

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS FOR Alaina Walberg

None