SEASON:

2017 TEAM BID SHEET

Gonzaga University -- Joe Skoog and Ben Weinhardt

SECTION I: CONTACT INFORMATION

Item Data
SchoolGonzaga University
Debater OneJoe Skoog
Debater TwoBen Weinhardt
Director and CoachesGlen Frappier, Andrew Myers, Leah Moczulski

section II: tabular summary

Round robin and JV results do not count in prelim totals but appear separately. Elim rounds are counted as win/loss and not as ballot counts. Elim byes and closeouts are not included in elim win totals.

RECORD of debaters as a team

Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quars Semis Finals Total
Georgia State UniversityOPEN17-Sep-20164-44-4
20th annual Val Browning Round Robin at Weber State20th Val Browning Round Robin28-Sep-20164-4
(1 bye)
4-4
4th annual Mukai College Classic at Weber StateMukai Open01-Oct-20166-2Walked Over WWWWLL7-3
The Jesuit Gonzaga UniversityOpen Policy29-Oct-20164-2WLL4-3
Northwest Fall Championships UWNW Champs12-Nov-20166-0Walked Over WWLWalked Over 7-0
Crowe Warken Debates at NavyOpen14-Jan-20174-4WWWWLL5-5
Owen L Coon Memorial Debates at NorthwesternOpen04-Feb-20175-35-3
71st National Debate Tournament at KUOpen23-Mar-20173-53-5

SUMMARY of record as a team

Item Summary Percent
A1. Prelim Record32-2061.54%
A2. Elim Record3-350.00%
B. Round Robins4-450.00%
C. JV/Novice0-00%
C. Total Record39-2759.09%

RECORD OF INDIVIDUAL DEBATERS WITH OTHER COLLEAGUES

Joe Skoog with other colleagues

Colleague Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quarters Semis Finals Total

Ben Weinhardt with other colleagues

Colleague Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quarters Semis Finals Total

section III: Total record of debaters

Participant(s) Breakdown Record Percent
Joe SkoogA1. Prelim record32-2061.54%
Joe SkoogA2. Elim record3-350.00%
Joe SkoogB. Round Robins4-450.00%
Joe SkoogC. JV/Novice0-00%
Joe SkoogD. Total Record39-2759.09%
Ben WeinhardtA1. Prelim record32-2061.54%
Ben WeinhardtA2. Elim record3-350.00%
Ben WeinhardtB. Round Robins4-450.00%
Ben WeinhardtC. JV/Novice0-00%
Ben WeinhardtD. Total Record39-2759.09%

section IV: INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS

One asterisk (*) indicates an opponent who cleared. Honors are supplied by applicants and do not draw from the database.

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS AS A TEAM

Georgia State University -- OPEN
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegLNorthwestern University -- Pauline Esman and Christopher Callahan*
2AffWGeorgetown -- Jonathan Gibson and Victor Li
3NegLUniversity of Nevada Las Vegas -- Roman Kezios and Reece Aguilar
4AffWUniversity of Pittsburgh -- Russell Krizan and Jacob Lee
5NegWJames Madison University -- Nick Lepp and Ryan Wardak
6AffWUniversity of California, Berkeley -- Michael Obuchi and Young Park
7AffLUniversity of Kansas -- Jacob Hegna and Henry Walter*
8NegLWake Forest University -- Ned Gidley and Adam Tomasi*
Prelims:4-4
Elims:0-0
Total:4-4
20th annual Val Browning Round Robin at Weber State -- 20th Val Browning Round Robin
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffWUniversity of Wyoming -- Spencer Culver and Carter Henman
2NegLRutgers-Newark University -- Luis Carrera and Hannah Stafford
3AffByeBye or closeout
4AffLWeber State University -- Misty Tippets and Kinsee Gaither
5NegWStanford University -- Julia Alison and SunHee Simon
6AffLBinghamton University -- Jason Smith and Thomas Buttgereit
7NegWArizona State -- Bren Ram and Elana Quint
8AffLTexas -- Emma Pabst and Rikki Bleiweiss
9NegWGeorge Mason University -- Michelle Thomas and Austin Oliver
Prelims:4-5
Elims:0-0
Total:4-5
4th annual Mukai College Classic at Weber State -- Mukai Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffWKansas State -- Alonso Pena and Raushaid Penn
2NegWWeber State University -- Crystal Hall and David Rawle*
3AffLUniversity of California, Berkeley -- Nathan Fleming and Adam Martin
4NegWUniversity of Wyoming -- Spencer Culver and Carter Henman
5NegLStanford University -- Julia Alison and SunHee Simon*
6AffWUniversity of Missouri - Kansas City -- Jaedon Kroger and Parker Mitchell
7NegWUniversity of Iowa -- Tyler Shearer and Spencer Roetlin
8AffWOklahoma -- Katie Pruitt and Madison Witman
2xAffWalked Over Bye or closeout
OFNegWWWBinghamton University -- Jason Smith and Thomas Buttgereit*
QFNegWLLOklahoma -- Brittany Plange and Natasha Sebunya*
Prelims:6-2
Elims:1-2
Total:7-4
The Jesuit Gonzaga University -- Open Policy
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
RD 1NegWUniversity of Wyoming -- Spencer Culver and Carter Henman
RD 2AffLUniversity of Kansas -- Quaram Robinson and Sion Bell*
RD 3NegWTexas -- Sarah Cheung and Pia Sen
RD 4AffWOklahoma -- Nicolas Juarez and Darius White*
RD 5AffLUniversity of California, Berkeley -- Michael Wimsatt and Miles Gray*
RD 6NegWWeber State University -- Misty Tippets and Kinsee Gaither*
DOUBLESNegWLLUniversity of Kentucky -- Amar Adam and Theo Noparstak*
Prelims:4-2
Elims:0-1
Total:4-3
Northwest Fall Championships UW -- NW Champs
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffWSouthwestern College -- Arantxa Calles and Nada Dibas
2NegWUniversity of Washington -- Michael Elizondo and Zach Maghirang
3NegWUniversity of Washington -- Dylan Thomas and Keanan Taute
4AffWCal State Fullerton -- Lasai Willett and Jessica Tero
5AffWPuget Sound -- Cooper Price and Hannah Ritner
6NegWUniversity of Wyoming -- Spencer Culver and Carter Henman*
QFAffWalked Over Bye or closeout
SFAffWWLUniversity of Wyoming -- Spencer Culver and Carter Henman*
FAffWalked Over Gonzaga University -- Paige Spraker and Dillon Johnson*
Prelims:6-0
Elims:1-2
Total:7-2
Crowe Warken Debates at Navy -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWDartmouth College -- Joseph Estrada and Andrew Xiang*
2AffWDartmouth College -- Joe Hall and Shawn Lee
3NegLGeorge Mason University -- Luke Melton and Shannon Howley*
4AffWJames Madison University -- Nick Lepp and Ryan Wardak*
5AffLUniversity of Mary Washington -- Gabe Lewis and Parker Coon*
6NegLDartmouth College -- Pirzada Ahmad and Reid Funston*
7NegWUnited States Military Academy -- Quanzel Caston and Isabella Minter
8AffLCornell -- Nicholas Tilmes and Tony Zhou*
DblsNegWWWWake Forest University -- Charlotte Van Schenck and Kate Shapiro*
OctsAffWLLWake Forest University -- Alex Estrada and faith geraghty*
Prelims:4-4
Elims:1-1
Total:5-5
Owen L Coon Memorial Debates at Northwestern -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
RD 1NegWDartmouth College -- Gaurav Varma and Anuj Varma
RD 2AffLUniversity of Kansas -- Chris Birzer and Mac Cook*
RD 3AffWBinghamton University -- Jefferey Yan and James Allan
RD 4NegLUniversity of Kansas -- Amit Bhatla and Saif Bajwa
RD 5NegWUniversity of Kansas -- Tyler Woodcock and Colton Glasscock
RD 6AffWHarvard -- Zach Mohamed and Elizabeth Cordoves
RD 7AffWBinghamton University -- Jason Smith and Thomas Buttgereit
RD 8NegLEmory University -- Kristen Lowe and Saul Forman*
Prelims:5-3
Elims:0-0
Total:5-3
71st National Debate Tournament at KU -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
Round 1AffWWLUnited States Military Academy -- Quanzel Caston and Isabella Minter
Round 2NegLLLEmory University -- Viveth Karthikeyan and Alex Gazmararian*
Round 3NegWLLNorthwestern University -- Jason Levin and Joe Weideman*
Round 4AffWWLUniversity of Wyoming -- Spencer Culver and Carter Henman
Round 5AffLLLUniversity of Michigan -- Dustin Meyers-Levy and Tommy Donovan*
Round 6NegWLLEmory University -- Mike Demers and Wendell Phillips
Round 7NegWWLArizona State -- Bren Ram and Ryan Ferdowsian
Round 8AffWLLUniversity of Michigan -- Jacob Goldschlag and Caitlin Walrath
Prelims:3-5
Elims:0-0
Total:3-5

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS FOR Joe Skoog

None

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS FOR Ben Weinhardt

None