SEASON:

2017 TEAM BID SHEET

Gonzaga University -- Paige Spraker and Dillon Johnson

SECTION I: CONTACT INFORMATION

Item Data
SchoolGonzaga University
Debater OneDillon Johnson
Debater TwoPaige Spraker
Director and CoachesGlen Frappier, Andrew Myers, Leah Moczulski

section II: tabular summary

Round robin and JV results do not count in prelim totals but appear separately. Elim rounds are counted as win/loss and not as ballot counts. Elim byes and closeouts are not included in elim win totals.

RECORD of debaters as a team

Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quars Semis Finals Total
Georgia State UniversityOPEN17-Sep-20165-35-3
Kentucky College Tournament Open28-Sep-20165-3WLL5-4
The Jesuit Gonzaga UniversityOpen Policy29-Oct-20163-33-3
Northwest Fall Championships UWNW Champs12-Nov-20166-0Walked Over ByeWalked Over 6-0
USC Alan Nichols Tournament Open Policy03-Jan-20173-33-3
Crowe Warken Debates at NavyOpen14-Jan-20177-1WLL7-2
Owen L Coon Memorial Debates at NorthwesternOpen04-Feb-20175-35-3
71st National Debate Tournament at KUOpen23-Mar-20175-3WWLLL5-4

SUMMARY of record as a team

Item Summary Percent
A1. Prelim Record39-1967.24%
A2. Elim Record0-30.00%
B. Round Robins0-00%
C. JV/Novice0-00%
C. Total Record39-2263.93%

RECORD OF INDIVIDUAL DEBATERS WITH OTHER COLLEAGUES

Dillon Johnson with other colleagues

Colleague Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quarters Semis Finals Total

Paige Spraker with other colleagues

Colleague Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quarters Semis Finals Total

section III: Total record of debaters

Participant(s) Breakdown Record Percent
Dillon JohnsonA1. Prelim record39-1967.24%
Dillon JohnsonA2. Elim record0-30.00%
Dillon JohnsonB. Round Robins0-00%
Dillon JohnsonC. JV/Novice0-00%
Dillon JohnsonD. Total Record39-2263.93%
Paige SprakerA1. Prelim record39-1967.24%
Paige SprakerA2. Elim record0-30.00%
Paige SprakerB. Round Robins0-00%
Paige SprakerC. JV/Novice0-00%
Paige SprakerD. Total Record39-2263.93%

section IV: INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS

One asterisk (*) indicates an opponent who cleared. Honors are supplied by applicants and do not draw from the database.

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS AS A TEAM

Georgia State University -- OPEN
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegLMichigan State University -- Wayne Campbell and Andrew Impastato
2AffLUniversity of Kentucky -- Holmes Hampton and Theo Noparstak*
3AffWGeorgia State University -- Nadia Hussein and Jonas De La Huerta
4NegWGeorge Mason University -- Luke Melton and Rich Kaye
5NegWJames Madison University -- Adam Deihl and Sarah Conroy
6AffWJames Madison University -- Nick Lepp and Ryan Wardak
7AffLNorthwestern University -- Pauline Esman and Christopher Callahan*
8NegWUniversity of California, Berkeley -- Michael Obuchi and Young Park
Prelims:5-3
Elims:0-0
Total:5-3
Kentucky College Tournament -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWMissouri State University -- Clayton Russo and Brenden Brower
2AffLEmory University -- Mike Demers and Wendell Phillips*
3AffWWayne State University -- Doug Husic and Katrail Davis
4NegWMinnesota -- Rohit Asirvatham and Teja Leburu
5NegLUniversity of Nevada Las Vegas -- Matt Gomez and Jeffrey Horn*
6AffWEmory University -- Eric Marcus and Tanner Lewis
7NegWTexas -- Kevin Clarke and Alex Stransky*
8AffLEmory University -- Mollie Fiero and Camila Reed-Guevara*
DoublesAffWLLUniversity of Kentucky -- Dan Bannister and Anthony Trufanov*
Prelims:5-3
Elims:0-1
Total:5-4
The Jesuit Gonzaga University -- Open Policy
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
RD 1AffWDartmouth College -- Gaurav Varma and Anuj Varma
RD 2NegLUniversity of Kansas -- Chris Birzer and Mac Cook*
RD 3AffLWake Forest University -- Jack Manchester and Brent Mitchell*
RD 4NegLMinnesota -- Rohit Asirvatham and Teja Leburu
RD 5AffWUT Dallas -- Daniel Becker and Brandon Johnson
RD 6NegWUniversity of Washington -- Rebecca Petrone and Rohan Hiatt
Prelims:3-3
Elims:0-0
Total:3-3
Northwest Fall Championships UW -- NW Champs
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWUniversity of Wyoming -- Spencer Culver and Carter Henman*
2AffWUniversity of Washington -- Rebecca Petrone and Alec Bellis
3AffWUniversity of Wyoming -- Erin-Margaret Worley and Bailee Harris
4NegWUniversity of Washington -- Michael Elizondo and Zach Maghirang
5AffWUniversity of Washington -- McKenna Mains and Ethan Unger
6NegWUniversity of Washington -- Dylan Thomas and Keanan Taute
QFAffWalked Over Bye or closeout
SFAffByeGonzaga University -- Lauren Johnson and Logan McRoberts*
FNegWalked Over Gonzaga University -- Joe Skoog and Ben Weinhardt*
Prelims:6-0
Elims:0-3
Total:6-3
USC Alan Nichols Tournament -- Open Policy
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffWBinghamton University -- Ryan Martin and Elyssa Alfieri
2NegLNorthwestern University -- Pauline Esman and Christopher Callahan*
3NegLUniversity of Louisville -- Thomas (TJ) Gordon and Nuri Thompson
4AffWUniversity of Washington -- Rebecca Petrone and Alec Bellis
5NegLNorthwestern University -- Gabriel Jankovsky and Meg Young*
6AffWGeorgetown -- Jonathan Gibson and Victor Li
Prelims:3-3
Elims:0-0
Total:3-3
Crowe Warken Debates at Navy -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWJames Madison University -- Adam Deihl and Sarah Conroy
2AffWJames Madison University -- Cecilia Cerja and Sam Thies
3NegWWest Virginia University -- David Thompson and Ryan Williams
4AffWWest Virginia University -- Kassie Colón and Ellen Baker*
5AffWGeorge Mason University -- Isaac Brown and Gerrit Hansen*
6NegLUniversity of Georgia -- Advait Ramanan and Swapnil Agrawal*
7AffWJames Madison University -- Nick Lepp and Ryan Wardak*
8NegWCornell -- David Rooney and Gabriella Knight*
OctsNegWLLUniversity of Pittsburgh -- Maddie Denison and Carter Levinson*
Prelims:7-1
Elims:0-1
Total:7-2
Owen L Coon Memorial Debates at Northwestern -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
RD 1AffWDartmouth College -- Joseph Estrada and Andrew Xiang
RD 2NegLUniversity of Michigan -- Dustin Meyers-Levy and Tommy Donovan*
RD 3NegWWayne State University -- Katrail Davis and Jenny Anton
RD 4AffLCornell -- David Rooney and Gabriella Knight
RD 5NegWWayne State University -- Jake Maxey and Neil Haran
RD 6AffLWake Forest University -- Mac Cronin and Varun Reddy
RD 7NegWGeorge Mason University -- Luke Melton and Shannon Howley
RD 8AffWGeorgia State University -- Jacob Nails and Oliver Flint
Prelims:5-3
Elims:0-0
Total:5-3
71st National Debate Tournament at KU -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
Round 1NegWWWUT Dallas -- Ali Rizvi and Varad Agarwala
Round 2AffWLLUniversity of California, Berkeley -- John Spurlock and Srinidhi Muppalla*
Round 3NegLLLBaylor University -- Andrew Barron and Alden Conner
Round 4AffWWWJames Madison University -- Nathan Buchholz and Joey Konrad
Round 5NegWLLUniversity of Georgia -- Advait Ramanan and Swapnil Agrawal
Round 6AffWWWBaylor University -- Simon Sheaff and Alaina Walberg
Round 7AffWWLTowson University -- Abbie Booker and Monica Medeiros
Round 8NegWWLTexas -- David Kilpatrick and Alex Stransky
DoublesAffWWLLLMichigan State University -- Luc Walkington and Evan Runburg*
Prelims:5-3
Elims:0-1
Total:5-4

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS FOR Dillon Johnson

None

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS FOR Paige Spraker

None