SEASON:

2017 TEAM BID SHEET

University of Wyoming -- Spencer Culver and Carter Henman

SECTION I: CONTACT INFORMATION

Item Data
SchoolUniversity of Wyoming
Debater OneSpencer Culver
Debater TwoCarter Henman
Director and CoachesTravis Cram, Austin Thoma, Hunter McFarland

section II: tabular summary

Round robin and JV results do not count in prelim totals but appear separately. Elim rounds are counted as win/loss and not as ballot counts. Elim byes and closeouts are not included in elim win totals.

RECORD of debaters as a team

Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quars Semis Finals Total
Georgia State UniversityOPEN17-Sep-20162-62-6
20th annual Val Browning Round Robin at Weber State20th Val Browning Round Robin28-Sep-20161-7
(1 bye)
1-7
4th annual Mukai College Classic at Weber StateMukai Open01-Oct-20164-44-4
Sun Devil InvitationalOpen14-Oct-20165-1Walked Over WLL5-2
The Jesuit Gonzaga UniversityOpen Policy29-Oct-20162-42-4
Northwest Fall Championships UWNW Champs12-Nov-20163-2
(1 bye)
WWLWLL4-3
Fear and Loathing in DallasOpen03-Jan-20173-33-3
William DeMougeot DebatesOpen06-Jan-20174-2WWLWWWWWLLLL7-3
Bear Shock Wichita StateOPEN21-Jan-20174-3LLL4-4
Owen L Coon Memorial Debates at NorthwesternOpen04-Feb-20174-44-4
71st National Debate Tournament at KUOpen23-Mar-20173-53-5

SUMMARY of record as a team

Item Summary Percent
A1. Prelim Record34-3450.00%
A2. Elim Record4-450.00%
B. Round Robins1-712.50%
C. JV/Novice0-00%
C. Total Record39-4546.43%

RECORD OF INDIVIDUAL DEBATERS WITH OTHER COLLEAGUES

Spencer Culver with other colleagues

Colleague Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quarters Semis Finals Total

Carter Henman with other colleagues

Colleague Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quarters Semis Finals Total

section III: Total record of debaters

Participant(s) Breakdown Record Percent
Spencer CulverA1. Prelim record34-3450.00%
Spencer CulverA2. Elim record4-450.00%
Spencer CulverB. Round Robins1-712.50%
Spencer CulverC. JV/Novice0-00%
Spencer CulverD. Total Record39-4546.43%
Carter HenmanA1. Prelim record34-3450.00%
Carter HenmanA2. Elim record4-450.00%
Carter HenmanB. Round Robins1-712.50%
Carter HenmanC. JV/Novice0-00%
Carter HenmanD. Total Record39-4546.43%

section IV: INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS

One asterisk (*) indicates an opponent who cleared. Honors are supplied by applicants and do not draw from the database.

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS AS A TEAM

Georgia State University -- OPEN
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWJames Madison University -- Cecilia Cerja and Sam Thies
2AffLUniversity of Nevada Las Vegas -- Roman Kezios and Reece Aguilar
3AffLTrinity University -- Ansh Khullar and Ian Dill
4NegWUniversity of Michigan -- Bree Peilen and Ashton Smith
5AffLHarvard -- Hemanth Sanjeev and Ayush Midha*
6NegLWake Forest University -- Corinne Sugino and Charles Athanasopoulos*
7NegLMichigan State University -- Breana Brill and Lauren Pepper
8AffLGeorgetown -- Jonathan Gibson and Victor Li
Prelims:2-6
Elims:0-0
Total:2-6
20th annual Val Browning Round Robin at Weber State -- 20th Val Browning Round Robin
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegLGonzaga University -- Joe Skoog and Ben Weinhardt
2AffLWeber State University -- Misty Tippets and Kinsee Gaither
3NegLStanford University -- Julia Alison and SunHee Simon
4AffLBinghamton University -- Jason Smith and Thomas Buttgereit
5NegWArizona State -- Bren Ram and Elana Quint
6AffLTexas -- Emma Pabst and Rikki Bleiweiss
7NegLGeorge Mason University -- Michelle Thomas and Austin Oliver
8AffByeBye or closeout
9AffLRutgers-Newark University -- Luis Carrera and Hannah Stafford
Prelims:1-8
Elims:0-0
Total:1-8
4th annual Mukai College Classic at Weber State -- Mukai Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWKansas State -- Sam Smith and Thomas Ford
2AffLUniversity of Missouri - Kansas City -- Jaedon Kroger and Parker Mitchell
3NegWUniversity of Nevada Las Vegas -- Zane Miller and Sandra O'Reilly
4AffLGonzaga University -- Joe Skoog and Ben Weinhardt*
5AffLUniversity of Nevada Las Vegas -- Christian Ogata and Jerrell Berrios
6NegWKansas State -- Wyatt Risovi-Hendrickson and Samuel Leyba
7AffLArizona State -- Bren Ram and Tarun Suresh*
8NegWJohnson County Community College -- Arriq Singleton and Isabel Engelbert
Prelims:4-4
Elims:0-0
Total:4-4
Sun Devil Invitational -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffWUniversity of Nevada Las Vegas -- Kevin Carrera and Brian Warren
2NegWGonzaga University -- Lauren Johnson and Logan McRoberts
3AffWGonzaga University -- James Elias and Sam Basler*
4NegWTexas -- Jesse Keleman and Conor McKinley
5NegLWeber State University -- Misty Tippets and Kinsee Gaither*
6AffWJohnson County Community College -- Arriq Singleton and Isabel Engelbert*
OFAffWalked Over Bye or closeout
QFNegWLLJohnson County Community College -- Arriq Singleton and Isabel Engelbert*
Prelims:5-1
Elims:0-2
Total:5-3
The Jesuit Gonzaga University -- Open Policy
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
RD 1AffLGonzaga University -- Joe Skoog and Ben Weinhardt*
RD 2NegWMichigan State University -- Briana Lewis and Wayne Campbell
RD 3NegLUniversity of Kansas -- Will Katz and Chris Fry
RD 4AffLCalifornia State University, Long Beach -- Kamiran Dadah and Elizabeth Pavlath
RD 5AffLIndiana University -- Ari Hoffman and Kegan Ferguson
RD 6NegWOklahoma -- Jacob Smith and Cade Skelton
Prelims:2-4
Elims:0-0
Total:2-4
Northwest Fall Championships UW -- NW Champs
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffLGonzaga University -- Paige Spraker and Dillon Johnson*
2ByeBye or closeout
3NegWUniversity of Washington -- Rebecca Petrone and Alec Bellis
4AffWGonzaga University -- James Elias and Sam Basler*
5NegWSouthwestern College -- Arantxa Calles and Nada Dibas
6AffLGonzaga University -- Joe Skoog and Ben Weinhardt*
QFNegWWLGonzaga University -- James Elias and Sam Basler*
SFNegWLLGonzaga University -- Joe Skoog and Ben Weinhardt*
Prelims:3-3
Elims:1-1
Total:4-4
Fear and Loathing in Dallas -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWUniversity of Kansas -- Tyler Woodcock and Lainey Schrag
2AffWConcordia College -- Jennifer Nolan and Griffin Gartner
3AffWUT Dallas -- Daniel Becker and Brandon Johnson
4NegLKansas State -- Alonso Pena and Samuel Leyba*
5AffLWichita State University -- Nick O'Donnell and Daniel Saunders*
6NegLUniversity of Missouri - Kansas City -- Jaedon Kroger and Antonia Scott*
Prelims:3-3
Elims:0-0
Total:3-3
William DeMougeot Debates -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWWichita State University -- Luke Roy and Cameron Cassil
2AffLTexas -- Hunter Jones and Sophie Wilczynski
3AffWMissouri State University -- Caitlyn Wicks and Mikayla Dickerson
4NegWUniversity of Iowa -- Henry Wright and Spencer Roetlin*
5AffWBaylor University -- Simon Sheaff and Alaina Walberg*
6NegLNorthern Iowa -- Dante Miller and Keryk Kuiper*
OctsAffWWLConcordia College -- Blaize Depass and Never Rose*
QuartersNegWWWBaylor University -- Simon Sheaff and Alaina Walberg*
SemisNegWWLWichita State University -- Jamie Welch and Riley Crane*
FinalsNegLLLUniversity of Central Oklahoma -- Derek Hilligoss and Jasmine Stidham*
Prelims:4-2
Elims:3-1
Total:7-3
Bear Shock Wichita State -- OPEN
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWUniversity of Kansas -- Kara Fort and Nick Schroeder
2AffWUniversity of Kansas -- Saif Bajwa and Suhaib Bajwa
3NegWNorthern Iowa -- Dante Miller and Keryk Kuiper*
4AffLTexas -- Pedro Segura and Emma Pabst*
5NegWTexas -- Gustavo Alonzo and Pia Sen
6AffLWichita State University -- Nick O'Donnell and Daniel Saunders*
7NegLUniversity of Kansas -- Tyler Woodcock and Lainey Schrag*
OctasNegLLLUniversity of Kansas -- Will Katz and Chris Fry*
Prelims:4-3
Elims:0-1
Total:4-4
Owen L Coon Memorial Debates at Northwestern -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
RD 1AffWMissouri State University -- Mikayla Dickerson and Kylee Evans
RD 2NegLHarvard -- Isabel Slavinsky and Emily Gordon*
RD 3NegLGeorge Mason University -- Rich Kaye and Austin Oliver
RD 4AffWUniversity of Georgia -- Johnnie Stupek and Alyssa Hoover
RD 5NegWUniversity of Central Oklahoma -- Kris Colen and L Moore
RD 6AffLEmory University -- Chad Tucker and Karease Quashie
RD 7NegWBaylor University -- Simon Sheaff and Alaina Walberg
RD 8AffLUniversity of California, Berkeley -- Michael Obuchi and Young Park
Prelims:4-4
Elims:0-0
Total:4-4
71st National Debate Tournament at KU -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
Round 1AffWLLBinghamton University -- Jason Smith and Thomas Buttgereit
Round 2NegLLLMichigan State University -- Luc Walkington and Evan Runburg*
Round 3AffWWLUT Dallas -- Ali Rizvi and Varad Agarwala
Round 4NegWLLGonzaga University -- Joe Skoog and Ben Weinhardt
Round 5NegWWWJames Madison University -- Nathan Buchholz and Joey Konrad
Round 6AffLLLWeber State University -- Misty Tippets and Kinsee Gaither*
Round 7NegLLLDartmouth College -- Joseph Estrada and Andrew Xiang
Round 8AffWWLGeorgetown -- Brandon Kelley and Victor Li
Prelims:3-5
Elims:0-0
Total:3-5

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS FOR Spencer Culver

None

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS FOR Carter Henman

None