SEASON:

2017 TEAM BID SHEET

Wichita State University -- Nick O'Donnell and Daniel Saunders

SECTION I: CONTACT INFORMATION

Item Data
SchoolWichita State University
Debater OneNick O'Donnell
Debater TwoDaniel Saunders
Director and Coachesjeffrey jarman, Samuel Maurer, Ryan McFarland

section II: tabular summary

Round robin and JV results do not count in prelim totals but appear separately. Elim rounds are counted as win/loss and not as ballot counts. Elim byes and closeouts are not included in elim win totals.

RECORD of debaters as a team

Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quars Semis Finals Total
UMKC Baby Jo MemorialOpen17-Sep-20165-3WLL5-4
Kentucky College Tournament Open28-Sep-20163-53-5
UCO Joe C Jackson TournamentOpen04-Nov-20165-1Walked Over WWLLLL6-2
Fear and Loathing in DallasOpen03-Jan-20175-1Walked Over WWLWWLWLL7-2
William DeMougeot DebatesOpen06-Jan-20174-2WWWWalked Over 5-2
Bear Shock Wichita StateOPEN21-Jan-20176-1WWWWWLWWWWLL9-2
Owen L Coon Memorial Debates at NorthwesternOpen04-Feb-20174-44-4
NDT District III MACD3 Qualifier17-Feb-20175-35-3
71st National Debate Tournament at KUOpen23-Mar-20173-53-5

SUMMARY of record as a team

Item Summary Percent
A1. Prelim Record40-2561.54%
A2. Elim Record7-463.64%
B. Round Robins0-00%
C. JV/Novice0-00%
C. Total Record47-2961.84%

RECORD OF INDIVIDUAL DEBATERS WITH OTHER COLLEAGUES

Nick O'Donnell with other colleagues

Colleague Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quarters Semis Finals Total

Daniel Saunders with other colleagues

Colleague Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quarters Semis Finals Total

section III: Total record of debaters

Participant(s) Breakdown Record Percent
Nick O'DonnellA1. Prelim record40-2561.54%
Nick O'DonnellA2. Elim record7-463.64%
Nick O'DonnellB. Round Robins0-00%
Nick O'DonnellC. JV/Novice0-00%
Nick O'DonnellD. Total Record47-2961.84%
Daniel SaundersA1. Prelim record40-2561.54%
Daniel SaundersA2. Elim record7-463.64%
Daniel SaundersB. Round Robins0-00%
Daniel SaundersC. JV/Novice0-00%
Daniel SaundersD. Total Record47-2961.84%

section IV: INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS

One asterisk (*) indicates an opponent who cleared. Honors are supplied by applicants and do not draw from the database.

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS AS A TEAM

UMKC Baby Jo Memorial -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffWWeber State University -- Crystal Hall and David Rawle
2NegWUniversity of Central Oklahoma -- L Moore and Franki Karns
3NegLUniversity of Southern California -- Aron Berger and Hex Larsen*
4AffWUT Dallas -- Daniel Becker and Brandon Johnson
5NegWTexas -- Emma Pabst and Rikki Bleiweiss
6AffWOklahoma -- Brittany Plange and Natasha Sebunya*
7AffLUniversity of Central Oklahoma -- Derek Hilligoss and Jasmine Stidham*
8NegLTowson University -- Abbie Booker and Monica Medeiros*
2xNegWLLBaylor University -- Thayer Walmsley and Alec Ramsey*
Prelims:5-3
Elims:0-1
Total:5-4
Kentucky College Tournament -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegLWake Forest University -- Mac Cronin and Varun Reddy
2AffWUniversity of Pittsburgh -- Russell Krizan and Jacob Lee
3NegLEmory University -- Kristen Lowe and Saul Forman*
4AffLMissouri State University -- Clayton Russo and Brenden Brower
5NegWDartmouth College -- Dominika Cornejo and Duncan McCallum
6AffWDartmouth College -- Joseph Estrada and Andrew Xiang
7NegLJames Madison University -- Nick Lepp and Ryan Wardak
8AffLWake Forest University -- Alex Estrada and faith geraghty
Prelims:3-5
Elims:0-0
Total:3-5
UCO Joe C Jackson Tournament -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
Round 1AffLUniversity of Central Oklahoma -- Kris Colen and Grant Colquitt*
Round 2NegWUniversity of Kansas -- Tyler Woodcock and Lainey Schrag
Round 3NegWTexas -- Sarah Cheung and Pia Sen
Round 4AffWUniversity of Central Oklahoma -- Gustavo Alonzo and L Moore
Round 5AffWUniversity of Kansas -- Nick Schroeder and Jake Thomas
Round 6NegWBaylor University -- Simon Sheaff and Alaina Walberg*
OctasAffWalked Over Bye or closeout
QuartersNegWWLTrinity University -- Austen Yorko and Drew Sposeep*
SemisNegLLLUniversity of Kansas -- Will Katz and Chris Fry*
Prelims:5-1
Elims:1-2
Total:6-3
Fear and Loathing in Dallas -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWKansas City Kansas CC -- Dylan Willett and Bobby Swetz
2AffLTexas -- Eli Barrish and Pia Sen*
3AffWUniversity of Kansas -- Nick Schroeder and Jake Thomas
4NegWUniversity of Kansas -- Kara Fort and Kathryn Lipka*
5NegWUniversity of Wyoming -- Spencer Culver and Carter Henman
6AffWUT Dallas -- Ali Rizvi and Varad Agarwala*
OctasAffWalked Over Bye or closeout
QuartersNegWWLKansas State -- Alonso Pena and Samuel Leyba*
SemsNegWWLBaylor University -- Simon Sheaff and Alaina Walberg*
FinalsAffWLLUniversity of Central Oklahoma -- Derek Hilligoss and Jasmine Stidham*
Prelims:5-1
Elims:2-2
Total:7-3
William DeMougeot Debates -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWUT Dallas -- Evan Gilbert and Michael Vera
2AffLUniversity of Iowa -- Henry Wright and Spencer Roetlin*
3AffWTexas -- Eli Barrish and Pia Sen
4NegWUniversity of Iowa -- Lauren Phalen and Christopher Jackson
5NegLUniversity of Central Oklahoma -- Kris Colen and L Moore*
6AffWTexas -- Jesse Keleman and Conor McKinley
OctsAffWWWUniversity of Kansas -- Colton Glasscock and Spencer Sosalla-Bahr*
QuartersAffWalked Over Wichita State University -- Jamie Welch and Riley Crane*
Prelims:4-2
Elims:1-1
Total:5-3
Bear Shock Wichita State -- OPEN
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWUniversity of Central Oklahoma -- Kris Colen and L Moore*
2AffWUniversity of Kansas -- Kara Fort and Nick Schroeder
3AffWCornell -- David Rooney and Gabriella Knight*
4NegWMissouri State University -- Clayton Russo and Brenden Brower*
5AffLUT Dallas -- Ali Rizvi and Varad Agarwala*
6NegWUniversity of Wyoming -- Spencer Culver and Carter Henman*
7NegWUniversity of Kansas -- Julia Henry and Zoe Crater*
OctasNegWWWUniversity of Missouri - Kansas City -- Jaedon Kroger and Antonia Scott*
QtrsNegWWLUniversity of Kansas -- Will Katz and Chris Fry*
SemsNegWWWUT Dallas -- Ali Rizvi and Varad Agarwala*
FinalsNegWLLCornell -- David Rooney and Gabriella Knight*
Prelims:6-1
Elims:3-1
Total:9-2
Owen L Coon Memorial Debates at Northwestern -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
RD 1AffWArizona State -- Colin Redman and Caleb Vinson
RD 2NegLUniversity of California, Berkeley -- Michael Wimsatt and Miles Gray*
RD 3NegWCal State Fullerton -- Skyler Harris and Eric Johnston
RD 4AffLWake Forest University -- Mac Cronin and Varun Reddy
RD 5AffWDartmouth College -- Abla Belhachmi and Pirzada Ahmad
RD 6NegLWake Forest University -- Jack Manchester and Brent Mitchell
RD 7NegLMichigan State University -- Briana Lewis and Wayne Campbell
RD 8AffWNew York University -- Zhane Lloyd and Joshua Johnwell
Prelims:4-4
Elims:0-0
Total:4-4
NDT District III MAC -- D3 Qualifier
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffWKansas City Kansas CC -- Dylan Willett and Ben Williams
2NegLTexas -- David Kilpatrick and Alex Stransky
3AffWKansas State -- Kennedy Griffin and Samuel Leyba
4NegWTrinity University -- Austen Yorko and Drew Sposeep
5NegWUniversity of Central Oklahoma -- Kris Colen and L Moore
6AffLBaylor University -- Andrew Barron and Alden Conner
7AffWTexas -- Emma Pabst and Rikki Bleiweiss
8NegLUniversity of Central Oklahoma -- Derek Hilligoss and Jasmine Stidham
Prelims:5-3
Elims:0-0
Total:5-3
71st National Debate Tournament at KU -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
Round 1AffWLLUniversity of Pittsburgh -- Rahul Ramanna and Luisa Cusick
Round 2NegLLLUniversity of Southern California -- Aron Berger and Hex Larsen*
Round 3AffWWWNorthern Iowa -- Dante Miller and Keryk Kuiper
Round 4NegWLLStanford University -- Ani Prabhu and Tony Hackett
Round 5AffWWLGeorge Mason University -- Luke Melton and Shannon Howley
Round 6NegWWWWake Forest University -- Jack Manchester and Brent Mitchell
Round 7NegLLLUniversity of Nevada Las Vegas -- Matt Gomez and Jeffrey Horn*
Round 8AffLLLWest Georgia -- Tommy Jordan and Josh Michael*
Prelims:3-5
Elims:0-0
Total:3-5

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS FOR Nick O'Donnell

None

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS FOR Daniel Saunders

None