SEASON:

2017 TEAM BID SHEET

Rutgers-Newark University -- Luis Carrera and Chaz Wyche

SECTION I: CONTACT INFORMATION

Item Data
SchoolRutgers-Newark University
Debater OneLuis Carrera
Debater TwoChaz Wyche
Director and CoachesChristopher Kozak, Willie Johnson, Ryan Wash

section II: tabular summary

Round robin and JV results do not count in prelim totals but appear separately. Elim rounds are counted as win/loss and not as ballot counts. Elim byes and closeouts are not included in elim win totals.

RECORD of debaters as a team

Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quars Semis Finals Total
USC Alan Nichols Tournament Open Policy03-Jan-20172-42-4
Kathryn Klassic Winter Debate Tournament at CSU FullertonOpen07-Jan-20174-2WWWWWWWLLLL6-3
Pitt Round RobinPitt RR21-Jan-20172-4
(1 bye)
2-4
Owen L Coon Memorial Debates at NorthwesternOpen04-Feb-20175-3LLLLL5-4
NDT District VII QualifierD7 Qualifier18-Feb-20176-26-2
Cross Examination Debate Assocation National TournamentOpen17-Mar-20175-2
(1 bye)
WLL5-3
71st National Debate Tournament at KUOpen23-Mar-20174-44-4

SUMMARY of record as a team

Item Summary Percent
A1. Prelim Record26-1760.47%
A2. Elim Record2-340.00%
B. Round Robins2-433.33%
C. JV/Novice0-00%
C. Total Record30-2455.56%

RECORD OF INDIVIDUAL DEBATERS WITH OTHER COLLEAGUES

Luis Carrera with other colleagues

Colleague Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quarters Semis Finals Total
Hannah StaffordUMKC Baby Jo MemorialOpen17/Sep/20165-3WLL5-4
Hannah Stafford20th annual Val Browning Round Robin at Weber State20th Val Browning Round Robin28/Sep/20165-35-3
Hannah Stafford West Point Debate TournamentOpen07/Oct/20166-0WLL6-1
Hannah StaffordLiberty Debate TournamentOpen04/Nov/20165-1WWWWWLWWLWLL8-2
Hannah StaffordFranklin R Shirley Classic at Wake ForestShirley Debates19/Nov/20165-35-3

Chaz Wyche with other colleagues

Colleague Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quarters Semis Finals Total
Andres MonclutRutgers NE Regional OpenerOpen23/Sep/20163-3WLL3-4
Andres MonclutHuber Debates at the University of VermontOpen29/Oct/20167-5WWLWWLLLL9-6
Andres MonclutJersey Shore Invitational at Monmouth1_Open Monmouth12/Nov/20164-2WWWWWLWWW7-2
Andres MonclutFranklin R Shirley Classic at Wake ForestShirley Debates19/Nov/20165-3LLLLL5-4

section III: Total record of debaters

Participant(s) Breakdown Record Percent
Luis CarreraA1. Prelim record47-2466.20%
Luis CarreraA2. Elim record5-645.45%
Luis CarreraB. Round Robins7-750.00%
Luis CarreraC. JV/Novice0-00%
Luis CarreraD. Total Record59-3761.46%
Chaz WycheA1. Prelim record45-3060.00%
Chaz WycheA2. Elim record7-653.85%
Chaz WycheB. Round Robins2-433.33%
Chaz WycheC. JV/Novice0-00%
Chaz WycheD. Total Record54-4057.45%

section IV: INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS

One asterisk (*) indicates an opponent who cleared. Honors are supplied by applicants and do not draw from the database.

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS AS A TEAM

USC Alan Nichols Tournament -- Open Policy
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffWUniversity of Nevada Las Vegas -- Rylee Taylor and Brian Warren
2NegLHarvard -- Hemanth Sanjeev and Ayush Midha*
3AffLTowson University -- Abbie Booker and Monica Medeiros*
4NegLFresno State -- Hiram Arenas and Primavera Martinez
5AffWBinghamton University -- Ryan Martin and Elyssa Alfieri
6NegLUniversity of Nevada Las Vegas -- Matt Gomez and Jeffrey Horn
Prelims:2-4
Elims:0-0
Total:2-4
Kathryn Klassic Winter Debate Tournament at CSU Fullerton -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegLUniversity of Kansas -- Quaram Robinson and Kyndall Delph*
2AffWBinghamton University -- Roberto Montero and Jia (Anita) Pan
3NegLWake Forest University -- Mac Cronin and Varun Reddy*
4AffWNorthwestern University -- AJ Byrne and Joe Weideman
5AffWIndiana University -- Ari Hoffman and Kegan Ferguson*
6NegWWeber State University -- Misty Tippets and Kinsee Gaither
DoublesNegWWWEmory University -- Kristen Lowe and Saul Forman*
OctosNegWWWWLGeorge Mason University -- Isaac Brown and Gerrit Hansen*
QuartersNegLLLGeorgetown -- Ezra Louvis and Natalie Knez*
Prelims:4-2
Elims:2-1
Total:6-3
Pitt Round Robin -- Pitt RR
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffLWake Forest University -- Rayvon Dean and David Munoz
2NegLBinghamton University -- Jason Smith and Thomas Buttgereit
3AffLTowson University -- Abbie Booker and Monica Medeiros
4NegWUniversity of Pittsburgh -- Maddie Denison and Carter Levinson
5NegWBaylor University -- Andrew Barron and Alden Conner
6AffByeBye or closeout
7AffLOklahoma -- Nicolas Juarez and Darius White
Prelims:2-5
Elims:0-0
Total:2-5
Owen L Coon Memorial Debates at Northwestern -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
RD 1NegLWest Georgia -- Tommy Jordan and Josh Michael*
RD 2AffLEmory University -- Zahir Shaikh and Gabi Yamout*
RD 3AffWUniversity of Wisconsin- Madison -- Ian DeWet and Marc Poissonnier
RD 4NegWUniversity of Pittsburgh -- Ryan Katz and Jacob Lee
RD 5AffWDartmouth College -- Teddy Hill-Weld and Reid Funston
RD 6NegWEmory University -- Mike Demers and Wendell Phillips
RD 7AffLEmory University -- Kristen Lowe and Saul Forman*
RD 8NegWBinghamton University -- Roberto Montero and Jia (Anita) Pan
DBLSNegLLLLLUniversity of California, Berkeley -- John Spurlock and Srinidhi Muppalla*
Prelims:5-3
Elims:0-1
Total:5-4
NDT District VII Qualifier -- D7 Qualifier
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffWUniversity of Mary Washington -- Gabe Lewis and Parker Coon
2NegWGeorgetown -- Chris Mills and Jonathan Gibson
3NegWLiberty University -- Rakeem Robinson and Jeleesa Omala
4AffWJames Madison University -- Nathan Buchholz and Joey Konrad
5AffLTowson University -- Abbie Booker and Monica Medeiros
6NegWGeorgetown -- Brandon Kelley and Victor Li
7AffLLLGeorge Mason University -- Isaac Brown and Gerrit Hansen
8NegWWWUniversity of Pittsburgh -- Lenny Brahin and Henry Ferolie
Prelims:6-2
Elims:0-0
Total:6-2
Cross Examination Debate Assocation National Tournament -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffWEmporia State University -- Ried Warma and Alex Rickard
2NegWKansas State -- Kennedy Griffin and Samuel Leyba
3NegWUniversity of Kansas -- Will Katz and Chris Fry*
4AffWPuget Sound -- Madyson Frank and Quinelle Bethelmie
5NegWUniversity of Central Oklahoma -- Derek Hilligoss and Jasmine Stidham*
6AffLUniversity of Missouri - Kansas City -- Corey Aaron and Anthony Thomas*
7NegLCornell -- Nicholas Tilmes and Lauren Luciani*
8AffByeGeorge Mason University -- Isaac Brown and Gerrit Hansen*
TripsAffWalked Over Bye or closeout
DblsNegWLLUniversity of Nevada Las Vegas -- Christian Ogata and Jerrell Berrios*
Prelims:5-3
Elims:0-2
Total:5-5
71st National Debate Tournament at KU -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
Round 1AffWWWUT Dallas -- Daniel Becker and Brandon Johnson
Round 2NegWWWBaylor University -- Andrew Barron and Alden Conner
Round 3NegLLLUniversity of California, Berkeley -- John Spurlock and Srinidhi Muppalla*
Round 4AffWWLNorthwestern University -- Jason Levin and Joe Weideman*
Round 5AffLLLUniversity of Kentucky -- Dan Bannister and Anthony Trufanov*
Round 6NegWLLUniversity of Georgia -- Nathan Rice and Johnnie Stupek*
Round 7AffWWWWest Georgia -- Gershom Chan and Nick Charles
Round 8NegWLLGeorge Mason University -- Luke Melton and Shannon Howley
Prelims:4-4
Elims:0-0
Total:4-4

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS FOR Luis Carrera

UMKC Baby Jo Memorial -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffLBinghamton University -- Jason Smith and Thomas Buttgereit*
2NegLUniversity of Southern California -- Aron Berger and Hex Larsen*
3NegWTowson University -- Ben Goodman and Amena Begum
4AffWWeber State University -- Adrian Raso and Hannah Wilson
5AffWNorthern Iowa -- Dante Miller and Keryk Kuiper
6NegWUniversity of Florida -- Taylor Allums and Kate Scolaro
7AffWOklahoma -- Brittany Plange and Natasha Sebunya*
8NegLBaylor University -- Greg Zoda and Payton Woods*
2xAffWLLGeorge Mason University -- Isaac Brown and Gerrit Hansen*
Prelims:5-3
Elims:0-1
Total:5-4
20th annual Val Browning Round Robin at Weber State -- 20th Val Browning Round Robin
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffByeBye or closeout
2AffWGonzaga University -- Joe Skoog and Ben Weinhardt
3NegLWeber State University -- Misty Tippets and Kinsee Gaither
4AffWStanford University -- Julia Alison and SunHee Simon
5NegLBinghamton University -- Jason Smith and Thomas Buttgereit
6AffWArizona State -- Bren Ram and Elana Quint
7NegLTexas -- Emma Pabst and Rikki Bleiweiss
8AffWGeorge Mason University -- Michelle Thomas and Austin Oliver
9NegWUniversity of Wyoming -- Spencer Culver and Carter Henman
Prelims:5-4
Elims:0-0
Total:5-4
West Point Debate Tournament -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffWCornell -- David Rooney and Gabriella Knight*
2NegWBoston College -- Fisher Pressman and Harrison Kenner*
3NegWUVM -- Alex Von Stange and Ian Hemley
4AffWLiberty University -- Moriah Wierschem and Odessa Blow
5AffWJames Madison University -- Cecilia Cerja and Sam Thies*
6NegWWest Virginia University -- Isabella Minter and Ryan Williams
OctosAffWalked Over Bye or closeout
QuartersAffWLLBinghamton University -- Allan Xu and Roberto Montero*
Prelims:6-0
Elims:0-2
Total:6-2
Liberty Debate Tournament -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWWake Forest University -- Alex Estrada and faith geraghty*
2AffWUniversity of Kentucky -- Jacinda Rivas and Myles Powell-Pkojo*
3AffWUniversity of Pittsburgh -- Rahul Ramanna and Luisa Cusick*
4NegWDartmouth College -- Sanat Mohapatra and Shawn Lee
5NegLWake Forest University -- Nate Nys and DJ Williams*
6AffWBinghamton University -- Jefferey Yan and James Allan
DoublesAffWalked Over Bye or closeout
OctosNegWWWUniversity of Pittsburgh -- Rahul Ramanna and Luisa Cusick*
QuartersAffWWLUniversity of Georgia -- Advait Ramanan and Swapnil Agrawal*
SemisAffWWLWake Forest University -- Nate Nys and DJ Williams*
FinalsNegWLLUniversity of Georgia -- Nathan Rice and Johnnie Stupek*
Prelims:5-1
Elims:3-2
Total:8-3
Franklin R Shirley Classic at Wake Forest -- Shirley Debates
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
RD 1AffWWayne State University -- Jenny Anton and Kristina Curtiss
RD 2NegLMichigan State University -- Evan Runburg and Lena Grossman
RD 3NegWBaylor University -- Simon Sheaff and Alaina Walberg
RD 4AffLGeorgetown -- Ezra Louvis and Natalie Knez*
RD 5AffWEmory University -- Chad Tucker and Karease Quashie
RD 6NegLUniversity of Georgia -- Advait Ramanan and Swapnil Agrawal*
RD 7AffWUniversity of Pittsburgh -- Lenny Brahin and Henry Ferolie
RD 8NegWTrinity University -- Austen Yorko and Drew Sposeep
Prelims:5-3
Elims:0-0
Total:5-3

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS FOR Chaz Wyche

Rutgers NE Regional Opener -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
Opn 1AffWLiberty University -- Moriah Wierschem and Odessa Blow
Opn 2NegLCornell -- Hunter Seitz and Ahmad Bhatti
Opn 3AffWWest Virginia University -- Kassie Colón and Ellen Baker*
Opn 4NegLBinghamton University -- Allan Xu and Roberto Montero*
Opn 5AffLNew York University -- Angelafay (Fay) Cammayo and Joshua Johnwell
Opn 6NegWJames Madison University -- Cecilia Cerja and Sam Thies
Opn QuartersNegWLLUnited States Military Academy -- Quanzel Caston and Isabella Minter*
Prelims:3-3
Elims:0-1
Total:3-4
West Point Debate Tournament -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWUniversity of Rochester -- Ben Morbeck and Cedric Bonsol
2AffWWest Virginia University -- Isabella Minter and Ryan Williams
3AffLJames Madison University -- Cecilia Cerja and Sam Thies*
4NegWBinghamton University -- Jefferey Yan and James Allan*
5NegLJames Madison University -- Nathan Buchholz and Joey Konrad*
6AffLCornell -- David Rooney and Gabriella Knight*
OctosNegWWLJames Madison University -- Cecilia Cerja and Sam Thies*
QuartersNegWalked Over Rutgers-Newark University -- Jaye Ross and Christian Quiroz*
Prelims:3-3
Elims:1-1
Total:4-4
Huber Debates at the University of Vermont -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegLUniversity of Louisville -- Chinnel Williams and Savannah Walker*
2AffLCornell -- Nicholas Tilmes and Tony Zhou*
3AffWTowson University -- Sierra Underdue and John Gillespie
4NegWUVM -- Alex Von Stange and Ian Hemley
5NegWBinghamton University -- Adam Weinstein and Tamir Cohen
6AffWUniversity of Florida -- Emmanuel Kizito and Dennis Callaghan
OctosAffWalked Over Bye or closeout
QtrsAffWWLCornell -- David Rooney and Gabriella Knight*
SemsNegLLLTowson University -- Abbie Booker and Monica Medeiros*
Prelims:4-2
Elims:1-2
Total:5-4
Jersey Shore Invitational at Monmouth -- 1_Open Monmouth
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWNew York University -- Jack Booth and Faizan Hussain
2AffLCornell -- David Rooney and Gabriella Knight*
3NegLCornell -- Ahmad Bhatti and Colesy Cotter*
4AffWWest Virginia University -- Ellen Baker and Ryan Williams
5AffWLiberty University -- Moriah Wierschem and Odessa Blow
6NegWCUNY -- Waiho Zhang and Samuel Eluto
Partial QAffWWWCornell -- Ahmad Bhatti and Colesy Cotter*
SemisNegWWLCornell -- David Rooney and Gabriella Knight*
FinalNegWWWLiberty University -- Kristopher Samuel and Michael Harrington*
Prelims:4-2
Elims:3-0
Total:7-2
Franklin R Shirley Classic at Wake Forest -- Shirley Debates
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
RD 1AffLKansas City Kansas CC -- Dylan Willett and Ben Williams
RD 2NegLUniversity of California, Berkeley -- John Spurlock and Srinidhi Muppalla*
RD 3AffWIndiana University -- Nick Gallina and Akash Pulluru
RD 4NegLTexas -- David Kilpatrick and Alex Stransky*
RD 5NegWTowson University -- Amena Begum and Jamelle Jones
RD 6AffWUniversity of Houston -- Billy Graves and Clark Johnson
RD 7AffWLiberty University -- Rakeem Robinson and Jeleesa Omala
RD 8NegWUT Dallas -- Daniel Becker and Brandon Johnson
DBLSAffLLLLLUniversity of California, Berkeley -- John Spurlock and Srinidhi Muppalla*
Prelims:5-3
Elims:0-1
Total:5-4