SEASON:

2017 TEAM BID SHEET

James Madison University -- Nick Lepp and Ryan Wardak

SECTION I: CONTACT INFORMATION

Item Data
SchoolJames Madison University
Debater OneNick Lepp
Debater TwoRyan Wardak
Director and CoachesMichael Davis, Sean Lowry, Lindsey Shook, Will Scott

section II: tabular summary

Round robin and JV results do not count in prelim totals but appear separately. Elim rounds are counted as win/loss and not as ballot counts. Elim byes and closeouts are not included in elim win totals.

RECORD of debaters as a team

Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quars Semis Finals Total
Georgia State UniversityOPEN17-Sep-20164-44-4
Kentucky College Tournament Open28-Sep-20164-44-4
Liberty Debate TournamentOpen04-Nov-20165-1Walked Over WWWWLL6-2
Franklin R Shirley Classic at Wake ForestShirley Debates19-Nov-20164-44-4
Hurricane Debates at the University of MiamiOpen03-Jan-20176-3WLL6-4
Crowe Warken Debates at NavyOpen14-Jan-20175-3WLL5-4
JMU College InvitationalOpen27-Jan-20176-0Walked Over Walk OverWWWWWW8-0
Owen L Coon Memorial Debates at NorthwesternOpen04-Feb-20174-44-4
NDT District VII QualifierD7 Qualifier18-Feb-20176-26-2
ADA Nationals George Mason UniversityOpen11-Mar-20174-2LLL4-3
71st National Debate Tournament at KUOpen23-Mar-20174-44-4

SUMMARY of record as a team

Item Summary Percent
A1. Prelim Record52-3162.65%
A2. Elim Record3-442.86%
B. Round Robins0-00%
C. JV/Novice0-00%
C. Total Record55-3561.11%

RECORD OF INDIVIDUAL DEBATERS WITH OTHER COLLEAGUES

Nick Lepp with other colleagues

Colleague Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quarters Semis Finals Total

Ryan Wardak with other colleagues

Colleague Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quarters Semis Finals Total
Sarah ConroyCross Examination Debate Assocation National TournamentOpen17/Mar/20174-3WLL4-4

section III: Total record of debaters

Participant(s) Breakdown Record Percent
Nick LeppA1. Prelim record52-3162.65%
Nick LeppA2. Elim record3-442.86%
Nick LeppB. Round Robins0-00%
Nick LeppC. JV/Novice0-00%
Nick LeppD. Total Record55-3561.11%
Ryan WardakA1. Prelim record56-3462.22%
Ryan WardakA2. Elim record3-537.50%
Ryan WardakB. Round Robins0-00%
Ryan WardakC. JV/Novice0-00%
Ryan WardakD. Total Record59-3960.20%

section IV: INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS

One asterisk (*) indicates an opponent who cleared. Honors are supplied by applicants and do not draw from the database.

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS AS A TEAM

Georgia State University -- OPEN
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffWEmory University -- Jaden Lessnick and Zahir Shaikh
2NegWLiberty University -- Claire Jackson and Hannah Robillard
3NegLHarvard -- Lev Asimow and Manny Medrano*
4AffLDartmouth College -- Abla Belhachmi and Pirzada Ahmad
5AffLGonzaga University -- Joe Skoog and Ben Weinhardt
6NegLGonzaga University -- Paige Spraker and Dillon Johnson
7AffWGeorgia State University -- Jared Croitoru and Rashard Leonard
8NegWUniversity of Houston -- Kanian Khan and Jessica Spiehler
Prelims:4-4
Elims:0-0
Total:4-4
Kentucky College Tournament -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegLEmory University -- Viveth Karthikeyan and Alex Gazmararian*
2AffWDartmouth College -- Gaurav Varma and Anuj Varma
3AffWDartmouth College -- Sanat Mohapatra and Teddy Hill-Weld
4NegWEmory University -- Jaden Lessnick and Zahir Shaikh*
5NegLHarvard -- Hemanth Sanjeev and Ayush Midha*
6AffLGeorgia State University -- Jacob Nails and Oliver Flint
7AffWWichita State University -- Nick O'Donnell and Daniel Saunders
8NegLWake Forest University -- Ned Gidley and Adam Tomasi
Prelims:4-4
Elims:0-0
Total:4-4
Liberty Debate Tournament -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegLWake Forest University -- Katie Super and Michael Callahan*
2AffWUniversity of Pittsburgh -- Lenny Brahin and Henry Ferolie*
3AffWFlorida State University -- Andrew McMillan and Noah Gomez
4NegWUniversity of Georgia -- Victoria Yonter and Miriam Mokhemar
5NegWBinghamton University -- Jason Smith and Thomas Buttgereit*
6AffWWayne State University -- Jenny Anton and Kristina Curtiss*
DoublesAffWalked Over Bye or closeout
OctosNegWWWBinghamton University -- Allan Xu and Roberto Montero*
QuartersAffWLLBinghamton University -- Jason Smith and Thomas Buttgereit*
Prelims:5-1
Elims:1-2
Total:6-3
Franklin R Shirley Classic at Wake Forest -- Shirley Debates
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
RD 1AffWUniversity of Florida -- Emmanuel Kizito and Dennis Callaghan
RD 2NegLOklahoma -- Jazmine Pickens and Taylor Sanchez*
RD 3NegWUniversity of Iowa -- Henry Wright and Spencer Roetlin
RD 4AffLEmory University -- Mollie Fiero and Camila Reed-Guevara
RD 5NegLTrinity University -- Austen Yorko and Drew Sposeep
RD 6AffWUniversity of Kentucky -- Maria Sanchez and Stephani Lopez
RD 7NegWHarvard -- Michelle Borbon and Kate Gehling
RD 8AffLNorthwestern University -- Pauline Esman and Christopher Callahan*
Prelims:4-4
Elims:0-0
Total:4-4
Hurricane Debates at the University of Miami -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
R1AffWUniversity of Michigan -- Jessi Meadows and Ashton Smith
R2NegLUniversity of Georgia -- Nathan Rice and Johnnie Stupek*
R3AffWEmory University -- Noah Baker and Jaden Lessnick*
R4NegWMissouri State University -- Jackson Specker and Mikayla Dickerson
R5NegWUniversity of Michigan -- Bree Peilen and Sahil Shah*
R6AffWWayne State University -- Katrail Davis and Jenny Anton
R7NegLUniversity of Georgia -- Advait Ramanan and Swapnil Agrawal*
R8AffLMinnesota -- Rohit Asirvatham and Teja Leburu*
R9NegWMissouri State University -- Caitlyn Wicks and Gabe Morrison
OctosNegWLLEmory University -- Noah Baker and Jaden Lessnick*
Prelims:6-3
Elims:0-1
Total:6-4
Crowe Warken Debates at Navy -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWWake Forest University -- Alex Estrada and faith geraghty*
2AffWGeorgia State University -- Jared Croitoru and Rashard Leonard
3AffWUniversity of Pittsburgh -- Rahul Ramanna and Luisa Cusick*
4NegLGonzaga University -- Joe Skoog and Ben Weinhardt*
5NegWDartmouth College -- Joe Hall and Shawn Lee
6AffWUniversity of Pittsburgh -- Maddie Denison and Carter Levinson*
7NegLGonzaga University -- Paige Spraker and Dillon Johnson*
8AffLUniversity of Mary Washington -- Gabe Lewis and Parker Coon*
DblsNegWLLGeorge Mason University -- Michelle Thomas and Austin Oliver*
Prelims:5-3
Elims:0-1
Total:5-4
JMU College Invitational -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWGeorgetown -- Brandon Kelley and Victor Li*
2AffWLiberty University -- Moriah Wierschem and Odessa Blow*
3AffWLiberty University -- Jess Horning and Eric Meinerding
4NegWGeorge Mason University -- Rich Kaye and Austin Oliver*
5AffWLiberty University -- Claire Jackson and Hannah Robillard*
6NegWBinghamton University -- Jefferey Yan and James Allan*
OCTOSAffWalked Over Bye or closeout
QuartersAffWalk OverJames Madison University -- Adam Deihl and Sarah Conroy*
SEMISAffWWWBinghamton University -- Jefferey Yan and James Allan*
FINALSAffWWWGeorge Mason University -- Luke Melton and Shannon Howley*
Prelims:6-0
Elims:2-2
Total:8-2
Owen L Coon Memorial Debates at Northwestern -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
RD 1NegWBaylor University -- Greg Zoda and Alec Ramsey
RD 2AffWKansas City Kansas CC -- Bobby Swetz and Never Rose
RD 3AffLUniversity of Southern California -- Aron Berger and Hex Larsen*
RD 4NegLWeber State University -- Misty Tippets and Kinsee Gaither*
RD 5AffWUniversity of Kentucky -- Maria Sanchez and Stephani Lopez
RD 6NegWUniversity of Mary Washington -- Gabe Lewis and Parker Coon
RD 7NegLTexas -- David Kilpatrick and Alex Stransky*
RD 8AffLDartmouth College -- Gaurav Varma and Anuj Varma
Prelims:4-4
Elims:0-0
Total:4-4
NDT District VII Qualifier -- D7 Qualifier
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWUniversity of Pittsburgh -- Maddie Denison and Carter Levinson
2AffWGeorge Mason University -- Rich Kaye and Austin Oliver
3AffWWest Virginia University -- Kassie Colón and Ellen Baker
4NegWRutgers-Newark University -- Jaye Ross and Andres Monclut
5AffLGeorge Mason University -- Isaac Brown and Gerrit Hansen
6NegWTowson University -- Abbie Booker and Monica Medeiros
7AffWWLUniversity of Pittsburgh -- Rahul Ramanna and Luisa Cusick
8NegWLLGeorge Mason University -- Isaac Brown and Gerrit Hansen
Prelims:6-2
Elims:0-0
Total:6-2
ADA Nationals George Mason University -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWSouthwestern College -- Jorje Castillo and Arantxa Calles
2AffWMichigan State University -- Luc Walkington and Evan Runburg*
3NegLUniversity of Georgia -- Nathan Rice and Johnnie Stupek*
4AffLHarvard -- Hemanth Sanjeev and Lev Asimow*
5AffWWayne State University -- Katrail Davis and Jenny Anton
6NegWUniversity of Kentucky -- Cameron Baller and Jacinda Rivas
OctoNegLLLMichigan State University -- Luc Walkington and Evan Runburg*
Prelims:4-2
Elims:0-1
Total:4-3
71st National Debate Tournament at KU -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
Round 1NegWWLUniversity of Central Oklahoma -- Kris Colen and Lilith Moore
Round 2AffWWLEmory University -- Kristen Lowe and Saul Forman
Round 3NegWLLHarvard -- Lev Asimow and Manny Medrano*
Round 4AffWLLUniversity of Kentucky -- Amar Adam and Theo Noparstak*
Round 5AffWWWUniversity of Michigan -- Jacob Goldschlag and Caitlin Walrath
Round 6NegWWWNorthwestern University -- Gabriel Jankovsky and Meg Young
Round 7NegWLLNorthwestern University -- Pauline Esman and Christopher Callahan*
Round 8AffWLLNorthwestern University -- Jason Levin and Joe Weideman*
Prelims:4-4
Elims:0-0
Total:4-4

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS FOR Nick Lepp

None

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS FOR Ryan Wardak

Cross Examination Debate Assocation National Tournament -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffLKansas State -- Kennedy Griffin and Samuel Leyba
2NegWJohnson County Community College -- Gregory Choong and Megan Keil
3NegWUniversity of Houston -- Jessica Spiehler and Ryan Love
4AffLUniversity of Kansas -- Tyler Woodcock and Lainey Schrag*
5AffLWichita State University -- Luke Roy and Caelan Dean*
6NegWIllinois College -- Alyssa Herzing and Hojat Shahriari
7AffByeUT Dallas -- Brandon Johnson and Justin Yoon
8AffWLiberty University -- Amanda Dabney and Timothy Byram
TripsAffWalked Over Bye or closeout
DblsNegWLLUniversity of Southern California -- Aron Berger and Hex Larsen*
Prelims:4-4
Elims:0-2
Total:4-6